HTML 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: HTML10

Part 10: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. A computer that translates …………………… of another computer into an …………… and vice versa, upon request is known as DNS server.

a) Domain name and IP address

b) Host address and Domain name

c) Domain name and server address

d) Server name and IP address

 

Q2. Identify the uses of URI in HTML.: 

i) Link to another document or resource 

ii) Link to external style sheet or script 

iii) Create an image map

a) i and ii

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) i , ii and iii

 

Q3. An ordered list is a …………………. list and an unordered list is a …………….. list.

a) bulleted & numbered

b) bulleted & tabular

c) tabular & numbered

d) numbered & bulleted

 

Q4. Linking to another place in the same or another web page requires two A (Anchor) tags, the first with the ……………… attribute and the second the ……………….attribute.

a) NAME & LINK

b) LINK & HREF

c) HREF & NAME

d) TARGET & VALUE

 

Q5. What type of information should you avoid including on your Web site?

a) Links to sites of interest

b) Private personal information

c) Work and academic experience

d) Graphical

 

Q6. Which of the following web elements should you know about before building your web site?

a) The web audience

b) The operating environment of your ISP

c) The operating system of your visitor

d) Each consideration should determine your web design choices 

 

Q7. What is the language of the Web?

a) Basic

b) C++

c) MS Visual Basic

d) HTML

 

Q8. What does an HTML tag do?

a) It specifies formatting and layout instructions for your web page.

b) It hides programming instructions from view.

c) It determines the organizational structure of your Web site.

d) It connects your web site to an operating environment.

 

Q9. A Web document is broken into sections. What are the tags called that create these sections?

a) Structure tags

b) HTML tags

c) Heading tags

d) Body tags

 

Q10. What should be the first and last pair of tags in your Web document?

a) <html></html> and <body></body>

b) <start><end> and <body></body>

c) <head><body> and <title></title>

d) <title></title> and <body<>/body>

 

Q11. When you use a heading tag in a document, what does the Web browser assumes?

a) Heading information is to appear in bold letters

b) Heading information is to appear on its own line

c) Heading information has a hyperlink

d) Heading information is shown as a size six


Q12. For every Web document, you can add words that appear in the upper left bar area of your browser. What set of tags allows you to provide this information?

a) <head></head>

b) <head><head>

c) <label><label>

d) <title></title> 

 

Q13. If you wanted to create text that was a different color or font than other text in your Web page, what type of tag would you use?

a) Layout

b) Basic formatting

c) Design

d) Outline

 

Q14. When creating a Web document, what format is used to express an image’s height and width

a) Centimeters

b) Pixels

c) Dots per inch

d) Inches

 

Q15. Choose the correct HTML tag for the largest heading?

a) <H1>

b) <H6>

c) <H10>

d) <HEAD>

 

Q16. Output of XML document can be viewed in a

a) Word Processor

b) Web browser

c) Notepad

d) None of the above

 

Q17. What is the correct way of describing XML data?

a) XML uses a DTD to describe data

b) XML uses a description node to describe data

c) XML uses XSL to describe the data

d) XML uses a validator to describe the data

 

Q18. Comments in XML document is given by:

a) <?– _ _–>

b) <!_ _ _ _!>

c) <!_ _ _ _>

d) </_ _ _ _> 

 

Q19. Which statement is true?

a) An XML document can have one root element

b) An XML document can have one child element

c) XML elements have to be in lower case

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Choose the correct HTML code to create an email link?

a) <A HREF = “[email protected]”></A>

b) <A HREF = “admin:[email protected]coep.in ”></A>

c) <MAIL>[email protected]coep.in </MAIL>

d) MAILHREF = “[email protected]coep.in ”> 

 

Part 10: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c