HTML 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: HTML 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. To create HTML document you require a

a) web page editing software

b) High powered computer

c) Just a notepad can be used

d) None of above

 

Q2. The special formatting codes in HTML document used to present content are

a) tags

b) attributes

c) values

d) None of above

 

Q3. HTML documents are saved in

a) Special binary format

b) Machine language codes

c) ASCII text

d) None of above

 

Q4. Some tags enclose the text. Those tags are known as

a) Couple tags

b) Single tags

c) Double tags

d) Pair tags

 

Q5. The _____ character tells browsers to stop tagging the text

a) ?

b) /

c) >

d) %

 

Q6. In HTML document the tags

a) Should be written in upper case

b) should be written in lower case

c) should be written in proper case

d) can be written in both uppercase or lowercase 

 

Q7. Marquee is a tag in HTML to

a) mark the list of items to maintain inqueue

b) Mark the text so that it is hidden in browser

c) Display text with scrolling effect

d) None of above

 

Q8. There are ____ different of heading tags in HTML

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

 

Q9. To create a blank line in your web page

a) press Enter two times

b) press Shift + Enter

c) insert <BR> tag

d) insert <BLINE>

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a style tag?

a) <b>

b) <tt>

c) <i>

d) All of above are style tags

 

Q11. The way the browser displays the object can be modified by _____

a) attributes

b) parameters

c) modifiers

d) None of above

 

Q12. Which of the following HTML code is valid?

a) <font colour=”red”>

b) <font color=”red”>

c) <red><font>

d) All of above are style tags

 

Q13. Which of the following is an attribute related to font tag?

a) size

b) face

c) color

d) All of above are style tags 

 

Q14. HTML supports

a) ordered lists

b) unordered lists

c) both type of lists

d) does not support those types

 

Q15. What tag is used to list individual items of an ordered list?

a) LI

b) OL

c) UL

d) None of above

 

Q16. When should you use path along with file name of picture in IMG tag?

a) path is optional and not necessary

b) when the location of image file and html file are different

c) when image file and html file both are on same location

d) path is always necessary when inserting image

 

Q17. Which of the following is not a valid alignment attribute?

a) Left

b) Right

c) Top

d) All of above

 

Q18. Which attribute is used with img tag to display the text if image could not load in browser?

a) description

b) name

c) alt

d) id

 

Q19. Which attribute can be used with BODY tag to set background color green?

a) background=”green”

b) bgcolor=”green”

c) vlink=”green”

d) None of above 

 

Q20. Which attribute you’ll use with TD tag to merge two cells horizontally?

a) merge=colspan2

b) rowspan=2

c) colspan=2

d) merge=row2 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b