HTML 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: HTML 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. What is the full form of HTML?

a) Hyper text markup language

b) Hyphenation text markup language

c) Hyphenation test marking language

d) Hyper text marking language

 

Q2. What is the full form of HTTP?

a) Hyper text transfer protocol

b) Hyper text transfer package

c) Hyphenation text test program

d) none of the above

 

Q3. What is a search engine?

a) a program that searches engines

b) a web site that searches anything

c) a hardware component

d) a machinery engine that search data

 

Q4. What is the full form of TCP/IP?

a) transmission control protocol / internet protocol

b) telephone call protocol / international protocol

c) transport control protocol / internet protocol

d) none of the above

 

Q5. HTML document start and end with which tag pairs?

a) <HEAD>….</HEAD>

b) <BODY>….</BODY>

c) <HTML>….</HTML>

d) <WEB>….</WEB>

 

Q6. Which tag is used to create body text in HTML?

a) <HEAD>

b) <TEXT>

c) <TITLE>

d) <BODY> 

 

Q7. “Yahoo”, “Infoseek” and “Lycos” are _________?

a) Search Engines

b) Browsers

c) News groups

d) None of the above

 

Q8. What does the .com domain represents?

a) Education domain

b) Commercial domain

c) Network

d) None of the above

 

Q9. In Satellite based communication, VSAT stands for?

a) Very Small Aperture Terminal

b) Varying Size Aperture Terminal

c) Very Small Analog Terminal

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Outlook Express is a _________

a) E-Mail Client

b) Browser

c) Search Engine

d) None of the above

 

Q11. <TITLE> … </TITLE> tag must be within ________

a) Title

b) Form

c) Header

d) Body

 

Q12. Text within <EM> … </EM> tag is displayed as ________

a) bold

b) italic

c) list

d) indented

 

Q13. Text within <STRONG> … </STRONG> tag is displayed as ________

a) bold

b) italic

c) list

d) indented 

 

Q14. <UL> … </UL> tag is used to ________

a) display the numbered list

b) underline the text

c) display the bulleted list

d) bold the text

 

Q15. Which tag is used to display the numbered list?

a) <OL></OL>

b) <DL></DL>

c) <UL></UL>

d) <LI></LI>

 

Q16. Which tag is used to display the large font size?

a) <LARGE></LARGE>

b) <BIG></BIG>

c) < SIZE ></SIZE>

d) <FONT></FONT>

 

Q17. <SCRIPT> … </SCRIPT> tag can be placed within ________

a) Header

b) Body

c) both A and B

d) none of the above

 

Q18. using <P> tag will

a) start a new paragraph

b) break the line

c) end the current paragraph

d) none of the above

 

Q19. <TD> … </TD> tag is used for ________

a) Table heading

b) Table Records

c) Table row

d) none of the above

 

Q20. Which is true to change the text color to red?

a) <BODY BGCOLOR=RED>

b) <BODY TEXT=RED>

c) <BODY COLOR=RED>

d) none of the above 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b