HTML 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: HTML 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. With regards to e-mail addresses:

a) hey must always contain an @ symbol

b) hey can never contain spaces

c) they are case-insensitive

d) all of the above

 

Q2. A homepage is __________

a) an index of encyclopedia articles

b) where all Internet data is stored

c) required for access to the Internet

d) the first page of a website

 

Q3. Which of the following is used to explore the Internet?

a) Browser

b) Spreadsheet

c) Clipboard

d) Draw

 

Q4. What is Internet Explorer?

a) An Icon

b) A File Manager

c) A Browser

d) The Internet

 

Q5. What do I need to get onto the Internet?

a) Computer

b) Modem

c) Browser

d) All of the above

 

Q6. What is an ISP?

a) internet System Protocol

b) internal System Program

c) Internet Service Provider

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. Which of the following is valid IP address?

a) 984.12.787.76

b) 192.168.321.10

c) 1.888.234.3456

d) 192.168.56.115

 

Q8. Which is not a domain name extension

a) mil

b) org

c) .int

d) .com

 

Q9. What is a FTP program used for?

a) Transfer files to and from an Internet Server

b) Designing a website

c) Connecting to the internet

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following are commonly found on web pages?

a) internet

b) hyperlinks

c) intranet

d) all of the above

 

Q11. What is the correct syntax in HTML for creating a link on a webpage?

a) <LINK SRC= “mcqsets.html”>

b) <BODY LINK = “mcqsets.html”>

c) <A SRC = “mcqsets.html” >

d) < A HREF = “mcqsets.html”>

 

Q12. Which of the following is an attribute of <Table> tag?

a) SRC

b) LINK

c) CELLPADDING

d) BOLD

 

Q13. Choose the correct HTML tag to make the text bold?

a) <B>

b) <BOLD>

c) <STRONG>

d) Both A) and C) 

 

Q14. Which HTML tag would be used to display power in expression (A+B)2 ?

a) <SUP>

b) <SUB>

c) <B>

d) <P>

 

Q15. Choose the correct HTML code to create an email link?

a) <A HREF = “[email protected]”></A>

b) <A HREF = “admin:[email protected]”></A>

c) <MAIL>[email protected] </MAIL>

d) MAILHREF = “[email protected]”>

 

Q16. Choose the correct HTML tag for the largest heading?

a) <H1>

b) <H6>

c) <H10>

d) <HEAD>

 

Q17. Output of XML document can be viewed in a

a) Word Processor

b) Web browser

c) Notepad

d) None of the above

 

Q18. What is the correct way of describing XML data?

a) XML uses a DTD to describe data

b) XML uses a description node to describe data

c) XML uses XSL to describe the data

d) XML uses a validator to describe the data

 

Q19. Comments in XML document is given by:

a) <?– _ _–>

b) <!_ _ _ _!>

c) <!_ _ _ _>

d) </_ _ _ _>

 

Q20. Which statement is true?

a) An XML document can have one root element

b) An XML document can have one child element

c) XML elements have to be in lower case

d) All of the above 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a