HTML 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: HTML 8

Part 8: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. Which of the following is not an example of browser?

a) Netscape Navigator

b) Microsoft Bing

c) Mozilla Firefox

d) Opera

 

Q2. Who is the primary author of HTML?

a) Brendan Eich

b) Tim Berners-Lee

c) Web Programmer

d) Google Inc

 

Q3. HTML was first proposed in year ___.

a) 1980

b) 1990

c) 1995

d) 2000

 

Q4. HTML tags are surrounded by ___ brackets

a) Angle

b) Square

c) Round

d) Curly

 

Q5. Opening tag of HTML is called

a) Ending tag

b) Starting tag

c) Closed tag

d) Pair tags

 

Q6. HTML document contain one root tag called ____

a) HEAD

b) Title

c) Body

d) HTML 

 

Q7. Basic fundamental block is called as ___

a) HTML tag

b) HTML body

c) HTML Attribute

d) HTML Element

 

Q8. Pick the odd out

a) Table

b) TR

c) TD

d) Form

 

Q9. The first page of a website is called

a) Design

b) Home page

c) First page

d) Main page

 

Q10. The version of HTML is

a) HTML0

b) HTML1

c) HTML2

d) All of these

 

Q11. Head tag is used for?

a) Writing style

b) Writing Java Script

c) Including CSS, JS Files

d) All of these

 

Q12. How many heading tags are supported by HTML?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q13. Which is the largest heading tag?

a) H1

b) H3

c) H4

d) H6 

 

Q14. Which of the following are attributes of Font tag?

a) Face

b) Size

c) Color

d) All of above

 

Q15. ………………… connects web pages.

a) Connector

b) Link

c) Hyperlink

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Internet is ………………………….

a) a network of networks

b) an ocean of resources waiting to be mined

c) a cooperative anarchy

d) all of the above

 

Q17. ……………… is suitable for remote administration of a computer.

a) FTP

b) Shell

c) Remote Procedure Call

d) Telnet

 

Q18. Title tag is nested within the ………………….. tag.

a) Body

b) Head

c) List

d) Table

 

Q19. ……………….. is a web’s native protocol.

a) SLIP

b) TCP/IP

c) HTTP

d) PPP

 

Q20. The Internet uses the …………………… as the protocol engine.

a) SLIP

b) HTTP

c) TCP/IP

d) PPP 

 

Part 8: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c