HTML 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: HTML 9

Part 9: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. A ……………………….. is a symbolic name a network administrator assigns to a machine.

a) URL

b) DNS

c) IP address

d) Host name

 

Q2. Which of the following protocol is used for e-mail services.

a) SMAP

b) SMTP

c) SMIP

d) SMOP

 

Q3. …………………. is the incoming e-mail server.

a) POP

b) SMTP

c) SMIP

d) PPP

 

Q4. ………………….. is a uniform naming scheme for locating resources on the we

a) URI

b) HTTP

c) WEBNAME

d) RESOURCENAME

 

Q5. The attribute ……………… of <BODY> tag sets color of hypertext links.

a) link

b) vlink

c) alink

d) hlink

 

Q6. Default font size of HTML is …………………..

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 3 

 

Q7. This is a networking device that passes data between networks having similar functions but dissimilar implementations.

a) Hub

b) Modem

c) Gateway

d) Repeater

 

Q8. In order to connect to ISP’s server you need …….

a) Hand gloves

b) Printer

c) User name and Password

d) None of the above

 

Q9. DNS translates ………

a) domain name into IP

b) IP into domain name

c) both a & b

d) domain name into physical address

 

Q10. In order to upload a HTML file to a web server, you use

a) HTTP

b) SMTP

c) SIP

d) FTP

 

Q11. IEEE stands for ……..

a) Institute of estimated elevator efficiency

b) Institute of electrical and economical engineers

c) Institute of Eurasia engineering event

d) Institute of electrical and electronics engineers

 

Q12. The regional networks are connected to the corporate networks, this is also called as ……

a) Backbone

b) LAN COM

c) WAN COM

d) Intranet 

 

Q13. Once the email is sent, the message is broken into pieces called ………………

a) Packets

b) Process

c) Digits

d) Bytes

 

Q14. ………………. is known as father of World Wide We

a) Robert Cailliau

b) Tim Thompson

c) Charles Darwin

d) Tim Berners-Lee

 

Q15. ……………. are the physical meeting points of backbones.

a) Gateways

b) Pathways

c) Routers

d) Domains

 

Q16. WSFTP is an example of ……………………… program.

a) FTP

b) Telnet

c) Web browser

d) Mail

 

Q17. Which of the following is best suitable for remote administration of a computer?

a) Telnet

b) WAIS

c) Browsers

d) HTML

 

Q18. The leading bit pattern of class B network is ………………

a) 0

b) 10

c) 110

d) 11

 

Q19. The …………………. attribute adds space within each cell.

a) CELL SPACING

b) CELL PADDING

c) WIDTH

d) ALIGN 

 

Q20. Which of the following are two popular protocols that allow home computer users to connect their computers to the internet as per hosts? 

i) SLIP 

ii) PPP 

iii) HTTP 

iv) SMTP

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii 

 

Part 9: List for questions and answers of HTML

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c