System Analysis and Design 15

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. If a field is known to represent an angle of a triangle, radix used to check should be

a) 90

b) 60

c) 180

d) 360

 

Q2. For modulus-11 check digit to detect single transposition or single transcription error the number of digits in the codes should not exceed

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 99

 

Q3. A data element in a data dictionary may have

a) Only integer value

b) No value

c) Only real value

d) Only decimal value

 

Q4. A concise code is necessarily

a) Precise

b) Meaningful

c) Comprehensive

d) Difficult

 

Q5. An appropriate range check for marks in an examination paper whose maximum marks 100 is

a) 100

b) 0 to 100

c) –99 to +99

d) 99

 

Q6. In interactive data input terminal commands are normally used to

a) Enter new data

b) Add/delete data

c) Select one out of many alternatives often by a mouse click

d) Detect errors in data input

 

Q7. Modulus-11 check digit for the code 85672 is

a) 0

b) 1

c) X

d) 3

 

Q8. Key fields are normally coded

i. As they provide a unique identification

ii. As they are used for retrieving records

iii. As they facilitate cross referencing between applications which use the key

iv. As it is useful

a) I and ii

b) I and iv

c) Ii and iii

d) I and iii

 

Q9. For modulus-11 check digit to detect a single transposition errors the

a) Weights should all be distinct

b) Weights may all be equal and > 0

c) Weights should be less than 8

d) Weights should all be > 0 and distinct

 

Q10. A modulus-11 check digit will detect

i. Single transcription errors

ii. Single transposition errors

iii. Multiple digit transcription errors

iv. And correct a single error

a) I and iii

b) I and iv

c) I and ii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q11. If a field is known to represent days of a month, radix used to check should be

a) 30

b) 31

c) 28

d) 29

 

Q12. In interactive data input a template is normally used to

a) Enter new data

b) Add/delete data

c) Select one out of many alternatives often by a mouse click

d) Detect errors in data input

 

Q13. A modulus-17 check will detect single transcription errors in

a) Alphanumeric codes

b) Hexadecimal codes

c) Decimal numerical codes

d) Serial number codes

 

Q14. An appropriate range check of age of a tenth standard student in a high school is

a) 5 to 15

b) 10 to 25

c) 8 to 20

d) 3 to 18

 

Q15. A data element in a data flow

i. May be an integer number

ii. May be a real number

iii. May be binary

iv. May be imaginary

a) (i),(ii),(iv)

b) (iii),(iv),(ii)

c) (i),(ii),(iii)

d) (i) and (ii)

 

Q16. Group classification codes are

i. Concise

ii. Meaningful

iii. Expandable

iv. Comprehensive

a) I and ii

b) I, ii and iii

c) Ii, iii and iv

d) I, ii and iv

 

Q17. An appropriate range check for month field in a date is

a) 12

b) -12 to 12

c) 1 to 12

d) 0 to 12

 

Q18. Good system design prevents data entry errors by

i. Designing good forms with plenty of space to write in block capitals>

ii. By giving clear instructions to a user on how to fill a form

iii. Reducing keystrokes of an operator

iv. Designing good keyboard

a) I, ii, iii

b) I, ii, iv

c) I, ii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q19. Design of error detecting codes requires good

a) Knowledge of mathematics

b) Statistical mechanics

c) Statistics of errors normally committed during data entry

d) Boolean algebra

 

Q20. Sequence numbering of records is used to

i. Identify each record uniquely

ii. Track a missing record in a batch of records

iii. Count number of records

iv. Sort the records

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I and iv

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c