Fitter Paper 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Lathe beds are usually made of

a) Mild steel

b) Cast iron

c) Stainless steel

d) Aluminium alloy

 

Q2. A dead centre is the lathe centre fixed in

a) Head stock

b) Tail stock

c) Carriage

d) Saddle

 

Q3. These are the grades of files recommended by the Bureau of Indian Standards

a) Rough, Second cut, Smooth and Dead smooth

b) Rough, Bastard, Second cut, Smooth and Dead smooth

c) Bastard, Second cut, Smooth and Dead smooth

d) Bastard, Second cut, Smooth

 

Q4. Select the punch used for making witness marks from the following

a) 60 degree Prick Punch

b) 30 degree Prick Punch

c) Centre Punch

d) 90 degree Centre Punch

 

Q5. Cross cut Chisels are used for

a) working on large flat surfaces

b) chipping excess metal off castings

c) chipping excess metal off weld joints

d) cutting key ways

 

Q6. The most suitable pitch of a hacksaw blade for cutting thing tubing is

a) 1 mm

b) 0.8 mm

c) 1.25 mm

d) 1.2 mm

 

Q7. Drill chucks are fitted on the drilling machine spindle by means of a

a) Arbor

b) Drift

c) knurled ring

d) Pinion and key

 

Q8. A drift is used for

a) Removing the drill from the machine spindle

b) Punching for locating a drill bit

c) Cutting thin sheets of metal

d) Removing a broken drill from the work

 

Q9. The instrument used for precision measurement of angles

a) Vernier caliper

b) Vernier bevel protractor

c) Micro meter

d) Combination set

 

Q10. The standard helix angle in general purpose drill bits is

a) 62.5 degree

b) 90 degree

c) 37 degree

d) 27.5 degree

 

Q11. The included angle of V block is

a) 90 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 30 degree

d) 120 degree

 

Q12. Difference between the maximum and the minimum limit of size is known as

a) Deviation

b) Tolerance

c) Fit

d) Interference

 

Q13. Number of fundamental tolerances in Indian Standard System

a) 25

b) 18

c) 15

d) 30

 

Q14. In a hole basis system the lower deviation for the hole ‘H’ is

a) 0 mm

b) 0.1 mm

c) 1 mm

d) 0.01 mm

 

Q15. The filler material used in brazing is

a) Mild steel

b) Non-ferrous alloy with melting point above 450 degree centigrade

c) Ferrous alloy with melting point above 450 degree centigrade

d) Stainless steel

 

Q16. The conical point of a lathe centre is

a) 30 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 90 degree

d) 100 degree

 

Q17. Which is the lathe centre generally used for taper turning?

a) Dead centre

b) Half centre

c) Ball centre

d) Self driving centre

 

Q18. A multipoint cutting tool used to create external V thread in lathe

a) Knurling tool

b) Chaser

c) Lathe dog

d) Tap

 

Q19. For turning long tapers with a small taper angle, the method of taper turning employed is

a) offsetting the tail stock

b) form tool plunging

c) swivelling the compound slide

d) Combination of the lathe cross slide and the compound slide movement

 

Q20. The purpose of relief grooves is to

a) Maintain the required type of fit

b) Ensure contact between surface without any obstruction

c) Make for lubrication

d) Adjust the components for play

 

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b