Fitter Paper 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. The instrument used for quick checking of sheet thickness

a) Feeler Gauge

b) Fillet gauge

c) Drill gauge

d) Standard Wire Gauge

 

Q2. Cast iron is normally turned

a) by applying soluble oil as a coolant

b) dry without any coolant

c) by applying straight cutting oil as a coolant

d) by applying water as a coolant

 

Q3. The point angle in a general purpose drill bit is

a) 108 degree

b) 118 degree

c) 90 degree

d) 60 degree

 

Q4. Name the ore which is not used for making Iron

a) Bauxite

b) Limonite

c) Hematite

d) Magnetite

 

Q5. The thread used in a carpenter’s vice is

a) Square thread

b) Saw thooth thread

c) Trapezoidal thread

d) Vee thread

 

Q6. Irregular shapes for eccentric turning can be held in a

a) Four jaw chuck

b) Three jaw chuck

c) Dead centre

d) Steady rest

 

Q7. A concave face in turning is caused due to

a) Improper clamping of tool

b) Blunt tool

c) Carriage is not locked

d) Tool is not set to centre

 

Q8. A fit designated as 30 H7/g6 is a

a) Clearance fit

b) Transition fit

c) Interference fit

d) Tolerance fit

 

Q9. The base of a right angle triangle is 10 and the height is 20. What is the area?

a) 100

b) 50

c) 10

d) 20

 

Q10. A standard hack saw blade of 300 mm length has 375 teeth. What is the classification and type of set of the blade?

a) Medium, Wave set

b) Medium, Staggered set

c) Fine, Staggered set

d) Fine, Wave set

 

Q11. Find out the speed setting (rpm) for a high speed steel drill D24 to cut a work piece of phosphor bronze. Maximum cutting speed with HSS for Phosphor Bronze is 35 m/min.

a) 400

b) 200

c) 1000

d) 600

 

Q12. What is the clearance angle if the angle of inclination of a chisel, with point angle 60 degree, is 39.5 degree?

a) 15 degree

b) 9.5 degree

c) 20.5 degree

d) none of these

 

Q13. In a vernier caliper, 100 divisions of the vernier scale occupies x divisions (mm) of the main scale. Find out the value of x if the least count of the vernier scale is 0.01 mm.

a) 49

b) 51

c) 99

d) 101

 

Q14. A Metric outside micrometer of range 100-125 mm is used to measure the diameter of a rod. Barrel graduation showed 16.5 and the thimble graduation in line with the barrel datum line was 28. What is the diameter of the rod?

a) 16.78 mm

b) 16.64 mm

c) 116.64 mm

d) 116.78 mm

 

Q15. While facing a job in lathe, a pip left in the centre is caused due to

a) Improper clamping of tool

b) Blunt tool

c) Carriage is not locked

d) Tool is not set to centre

 

Q16. The maximum side relief angle provided on parting tool is

a) 5 degree

b) 2 degree

c) 8 degree

d) 10 degree

 

Q17. A sphere has a diameter of 10 mm. What is the surface area in square mm?

a) 10 Pi

b) 100 Pi

c) 200 Pi

d) 400 Pi

 

Q18. A cone has a base diameter of 20 mm and the slant height is 30 mm. What is the surface area in square millimetre?

a) 200 Pi

b) 400 Pi

c) 100 Pi

d) 500 Pi

 

Q19. Angle between the top face of cutting point and normal (90 degree) to the work surface at the cutting edge

a) Rake angle

b) Clearance angle

c) Inclination

d) Point angle

 

Q20. If the major diameter of an ISO metric thread is 6 mm and the pitch is 1 mm the recommended tap drill diameter is

a) 5 mm

b) 6 mm

c) 4 mm

d) 7 mm

 

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer a