Fitter Paper 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. The portion of the broad part without teeth in a file is known as

a) Tip

b) Tang

c) Edge

d) Heel

 

Q2. The angle between the teeth and the centre line in single cut file is

a) 30 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 90 degree

d) 70 degree

 

Q3. The shape of a rasp cut file is

a) Triangular

b) Flat

c) Half round

d) Round

 

Q4. A precision instrument used for checking squareness of machined or filed surfaces

a) Micrometer

b) Vernier calliper

c) Try square

d) Steel rule

 

Q5. Permanent marks made by placing punch marks at convenient intervals along a marked line is known as

a) Punch marks

b) Witness marks

c) Line marks

d) Drill marks

 

Q6. The type of drill used for general purpose drilling work is

a) Type H

b) Type N

c) Type S

d) Type F

 

Q7. The angle between the flanks in trapezoidal thread is

a) 30 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 90 degree

d) 118 degree

 

Q8. The process of enlarging by finishing previously drilled holes to accurate sizes using a multipoint cutting tool

a) Boring

b) Counter boring

c) Tapping

d) Reaming

 

Q9. If the density of mild steel is 7.8 g/cc, what is the mass per meter of a mild sheet of width 1000 mm and thickness 1 mm?

a) 7.8 kg

b) 7.8 grams

c) 78 kg

a) 78 grams

 

Q10. A NO-GO plug gauge is used to check the _____ of a hole

a) Lower limit

b) Upper limit

c) Tolerance

d) Deviation

 

Q11. Which abrasive is used for grinding die steel?

a) Silica

b) White Aluminium Oxide

c) Brown Aluminium Oxide

d) Green Silicon Carbide

 

Q12. In a grinding wheel "Grade" denotes the

a) Grain size

b) Type of abrasive

c) Hardness

d) Structure

 

Q13. Ability of a material to be drawn out into thin wires

a) Malleability

b) Ductility

c) Toughness

d) Elasticity

 

Q14. The accuracy of a vernier micrometer is

a) 0.1 mm

b) 0.01 mm

c) 0.001 mm

a) 1 mm

 

Q15. Oxygen cylinder valve sockets have

a) Left Hand Thread

b) Right Hand Thread

c) Multi start left hand thread

d) Multi start right hand thread

 

Q16. Which of the following flame combination gives the highest temperature

a) Oxy-LPG flame

b) Oxy-Hydrogen flame

c) Oxy-Coal gas flame

d) Oxy-Acetylene flame

 

Q17. Which of the following is an example of non-fusion welding?

a) Gas welding

b) Arc welding

c) Brazing

d) TIG welding

 

Q18. Which of the following is not an iron ore?

a) Hematite

b) Magnetite

c) Cementite

d) Carbonate

 

Q19. The carbon content in cast iron is in the range

a) 2% to 4 %

b) 0 % to 2 %

c) 5 % to 8 %

d) 8 % to 10 %

 

Q20. Plain carbon steel has maximum strength at

a) 0.8 % carbon

b) 0.5 % carbon

c) 1.1% carbon

d) 1.5 % carbon

 

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer a