Fitter Paper 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Quenching transforms Austenite to

a) Ferrite

b) Cementite

c) Martensite

d) Pearlite

 

Q2. In forging a har die is used for

a) Cutting heavy hot metal

b) Swaging hot metal

c) Bending hot metal

d) Upsetting hot metal

 

Q3. To true a job precisely in a 4 jaw chuck, the instrument used is a

a) Micrometer

b) Vernier bevel protractor

c) Dial test indicator with magnetic base

d) Try square

 

Q4. Which of the following is not used for turning a taper in a lathe?

a) Compound Slide method

b) Tail stock offset method

c) Form tool method

d) Top slide rotation method

 

Q5. In a conventional lathe tool post is mounted directly on the

a) Saddle

b) Top Slide

c) Cross slide

d) Compound Rest

 

Q6. The list of numbers -10, -6, -2, 2,_____ is

a) an AP with d = -16

b) an AP with d= 4

c) an AP with d= -4

d) not an AP

 

Q7. A discount of 15% on one article is same as discount of 20% on a second article. What will be the costs of two articles?

a) 100, 120

b) 60, 80

c) 80, 60

d) 60, 40

 

Q8. Which of the following is an example of a comparator?

a) Vernier Caliper

b) Micrometer

c) Dial gauge

d) Steel rule

 

Q9. Which of the following welding is done in high vacuum chamber?

a) Electron Beam Welding

b) Arc welding

c) Laser welding

d) TIG welding

 

Q10. Which of the following parts in file is not hardened and tempered?

a) Heel

b) Edge

c) Tang

d) Body

 

Q11. The overcut teeth angle and upcut teeth angle in a double cut file are

a) 30 degree & 60 degree

b) 70 degree & 51 degree

c) 60 degree & 30 degree

d) 51 degree & 70 degree

 

Q12. The accuracy of a try square is about

a) 0.002 mm per 10 mm length

b) 0.2 mm per 10 mm length

c) 2 mm per 10 mm length

d) 0.02 mm per 10 mm length

 

Q13. Least count of an inside caliper is

a) 1 mm

b) 2 mm

c) 0.1 mm

d) 0.5 mm

 

Q14. which type of surface gauge is used on cylindrical surfaces

a) Fixed type surface gauge

b) Movable type surface gauge

c) Universal type surface gauge

d) Linear type surface gauge

 

Q15. The diameter of a drill is measured across the

a) Shank

b) Tang

c) Body

d) Land

 

Q16. For the same cutting speed, larger diameter drill will have _____ rpm compared to smaller diameter drills

a) Higher

b) Same

c) Lesser

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following is used for cutting keyways and grooves?

a) Cross-cut chisel

b) Flat chisel

c) Web chisel

d) Punching chisel

 

Q18. In a vernier caliper 50 divisions of the vernier scale occupy 49 divisions on the main scale. The main scale reading is 40 mm and 20th vernier scale division coincides with the main scale. What is the reading?

a) 40.4 mm

b) 40.04 mm

c) 40.02 mm

d) 40.2 mm

 

Q19. A right angle is

a) 540 seconds

b) 5400 minutes

c) 54 minutes

d) 5400 seconds

 

Q20. In an internal screw thread, the minor diameter is the

a) Diameter of the hole drilled for forming the hole

b) External diameter of the blank on which the threads are cut

c) Smallest diameter after cutting the full thread

d) Largest diameter after the threads are cut

 

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer a