Fitter Paper 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. The form of thread in a buttress thread is

a) Inclination of 3 degree on one side and 30 degree on the other side

b) Inclination of 1 degree on one side and 60 degree on the other side

c) Inclination of 5 degree on one side and 30 degree on the other side

d) Inclination of 0 degree on one side and 45 degree on the other side

 

Q2. The thread angle for UNF thread is

a) 30 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 55 degree

d) 29 degree

 

Q3. The first tap, second tap and bottoming tap differ in their

a) Thread size

b) Thread pitch

c) Taper lead

d) Type of thread

 

Q4. The taper in a taper pin reamer is

a) 1 in 20

b) 1 in 50

c) 1 in 75

d) 1 in 100

 

Q5. A hole is to be made on mild steel with a 12 mm diameter reamer. If the under size is 0.3 mm and if the oversize is 0.05mm, what will be the diameter of the drill for drilling the hole before reaming?

a) 11.65

b) 12.35

c) 11.7

d) 12.05

 

Q6. In oxy acetylene welding which gas is closed first to avoid back fire

a) Oxygen

b) Acetylene

c) Argon

d) Nitrogen

 

Q7. In oxy-acetylene gas cutting the metal cutting is done by

a) High pressure oxygen

b) High pressure acetylene

c) High pressure nitrogen

d) High presure Argon

 

Q8. Iron with 0.008 % to 0.025 % carbon is known as

a) Ferrite

b) Pearlite

c) Cementite

d) Hyper eutectoid

 

Q9. The lower critical point (heating) for steel is at

a) 723 degree celsius

b) 900 degree celsius

c) 1200 degree celsius

d) 523 degree celsius

 

Q10. In forging a drift is used for

a) Drilling a hole

b) Enlarging a punched hole

c) Upsetting

d) Bending

 

Q11. If cos A = 4/5, then the value of tan A is

a) "3/5"

b) "3/4"

c) "4/3"

d) "5/3"

 

Q12. What % of 72 is 18?

a) 4

b) 25

c) 40

d) 2.5

 

Q13. Which of the following is used for scribing large diameter circles or arcs?

a) Ordinary compass

b) Wing compass

c) Spring compass

d) Beam compass

 

Q14. Which of the following is used to drive dowels and rivets out of their holes?

a) Centre punch

b) Prick punch

c) Pin punch

d) Hollow punch

 

Q15. Which of the following is used for locking a nut?

a) Plain washer

b) Machined washer

c) Tab washer

d) Tapered washer

 

Q16. In a lathe follower, steady rest will be fixed to

a) Bed

b) Saddle

c) Chuck

d) Lead screw

 

Q17. Which of the following is an example of indirect angle measuring tool?

a) Bevel protractor

b) Bevel gauge

c) Universal bevel gauge

d) Marking table

 

Q18. Which of the following chisel is used for separating metals after chain drilling?

a) Half round nose chisel

b) Diamond point nose chisel

c) Cape chisel

d) Web chisel

 

Q19. In a chisel, the cutting edge cannot penetrate into the work and slip if

a) Clearance angle is high

b) Clearance angle is low

c) Rake angle is low

d) Rake angle is zero

 

Q20. In a chisel, the cut progressively increases if

a) Rake angle is high

b) Clearance angle is zero

c) Clearance angle is high

d) Angle of inclination is low

 

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer c