Fitter Paper 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. For cutting an external thread of M10 with 1.25 pitch, the diameter of the blank will be

a) 9

b) 9.875

c) 10.125

d) 10.5

 

Q2. Steel which contains 0.8% carbon is called

a) Hypoeutectoid steel

b) Hypereutectoid steel

c) Eutectoid steel

d) Cast iron

 

Q3. The lower critical point (cooling) for steel is at

a) 723 degree celsius

b) 693 degree celsius

c) 923 degree celsius

d) 593 degree celsius

 

Q4. The forging process in which the length of a work piece is reduced and its cross sectional area is increased is known as

a) Swaging

b) Upsetting

c) Cutting

d) Folding

 

Q5. which of the following tool is used to get a fluid-tight joint in riveting?

a) Hammering tool

b) Fullering tool

c) Swaging tool

d) Rivet set

 

Q6. The enclosed angle of an Octagon is

a) 120 degree

b) 135 degree

c) 140 degree

d) 144 degree

 

Q7. The side of a regular hexagon is 10 mm. What is the corner to corner size?

a) 30

b) 20

c) 17.32

d) 25

 

Q8. One of the following is not a work holding accessory of a lathe

a) Face plate

b) Mandrel

c) Catch plate

d) Self Centering chuck

 

Q9. For rough turning the stock tools with following approach angles are available. Which will be selected for maximum depth of cut?

a) 30 degree

b) 28 degree

c) 0 degree

d) 25 degree

 

Q10. Of the following tapers, which is best for quick releasing of an arbor

a) 0.625" TPF

b) 0.6" TPF

c) 3.5" TPF

d) 2 degree 51'51'' included angle

 

Q11. Which of the following is an instrument for indirect angle measurement?

a) Bevel Gauge

b) Bevel protractor

c) Combination set

d) Sine bar

 

Q12. Which of the following is an exothermic welding process?

a) Resistance welding

b) Gas welding

c) Arc welding

d) Thermit welding

 

Q13. When turning ductile materials the rake angle will be

a) Less positive

b) Less negative

c) More positive

d) More negative

 

Q14. A cylinder has a diameter of 12 mm and the height is 12 mm. What is the surface area?

a) 200 Pie square millimeter

b) 216 Pie square millimeter

c) 144 Pie square millimeter

d) 432 Pie square millimeter

 

Q15. An aeroplane takes 1 hour less for a journey of 1200 km., if its speed is increased by 100 km/hr from its usual speed. The usual speed of the aeroplane is

a) 280 km/hr

b) 290 km/hr

c) 270 km/hr

d) 300 km/hr

 

Q16. What is the volume of a cone having diameter 20 mm and height 30 mm?

a) 1200 Pie

b) 500 Pie

c) 1000 Pie

d) 333.3 Pie

 

Q17. In a triangle PQR, the angle PQR is a right angle. The angle PRQ is 60 degree and length of side PR is 20. What is the length of side QR?

a) 10

b) 20

c) 40

d) 15

 

Q18. When a tool is set below the centre, the

a) Top rake angle decreases

b) Top rake angle increases

c) Top rake angle does not change

d) Top rake angle becomes negative

 

Q19. The included angle between two sides of a regular hexagon

a) 75 degree

b) 120 degree

c) 145 degree

d) None of these

 

Q20. In a drill jig, which part is hardened?

a) Jig Body

b) Body and bush

c) Bush

d) None of these

 

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer c