Fitter Paper 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Which one of the following methods is generally used to cut threads on G I pipes?

a) Threading machine

b) Die stocks

c) Tap sets

d) Centre lathes

 

Q2. Non-return valves flow in water supply or grainage line

a) One way

b) Two way

c) Multiple way

d) Three way

 

Q3. Interchangeability is normally applied for

a) Repairing of parts

b) Simple piece production

c) Mass production

d) All the above

 

Q4. The measured size of the dimension of a component is called

a) Nominal size

b) Actual size

c) Basic size

d) Allowed size

 

Q5. Which is the best thermal conductor?

a) Pure Aluminium

b) Pure Copper

c) Pure Silver

d) Berylium

 

Q6. Rear view mirrors used in vehicles are

a) Concave mirror

b) Plane mirror

c) convex mirror

d) None of the above

 

Q7. SI unit of potential difference

a) Ampare

b) Watts

c) Joule

d) Volts

 

Q8. The portion of the broad part of the file without teeth is called

a) Face

b) Heel

c) Edge

d) Tary

 

Q9. Bronze is an alloy of

a) Copper and Zinc

b) Coper and Aluminium

c) Copper and Tin

d) Copper and Lead

 

Q10. Galvanized iron is coated with

a) Nickel

b) Tin

c) Zinc

d) Lead

 

Q11. The main purpose of annealing is

a) to improve hardness

b) to improve machinability

c) to improve toughness

d) to improve magnetism

 

Q12. Which are the following is used for connecting two pipes with different diameter?

a) Coupling

b) Caps

c) Tee

d) Reducer

 

Q13. In the drill,the cone shaped end which does the cutting is called

a) Flute

b) Land

c) Point

d) Shank

 

Q14. Which among the following is the part of the taper shank drill which fits into the slot of the drilling machine spindle?

a) Body

b) Tang

c) Shank

d) Land

 

Q15. The point angle of twist drill of general purpose is

a) 140 degree

b) 108 degree

c) 112 degree

d) 118 degree

 

Q16. Jigs and Fixtures are the production devices used to manufacture duplicate parts accurately. Which one of the following statement is not correct with respect of jig

a) It holds the tool

b) It locates the tool and the work piece

c) It holds the work piece

d) It guides the tool

 

Q17. The portion of the shaft which is carried in the bearing is called

a) Cage

b) Inner race

c) Outer race

d) Journal

 

Q18. You have to cut threads on aluminium. Which of the following coolant will you use?

a) Lard oil

b) Kerosene

c) Soluble oil

d) Vegetable oil

 

Q19. Which one of the following methods result in the fusion of the parent metal?

a) Riveting

b) Adhesive bonding

c) Soldering

d) Welding

 

Q20. A regular hexagon is to be cut from a sheet of diameter D. The width across corners is

a) D

b) D sin 30

c) D tan 30

d) D cost 30

 

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer a