Fitter Paper 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. The slots on angle plate provided for

a) Reducing the weight

b) Accomodating clamping bolts

c) Aligning the work

d) Handing with hooks

 

Q2. The measurements are set on the dividers usually with

a) Jenny Caliper

b) Vernier Caliper

c) Steel rule

d) Micrometer

 

Q3. The bench vice is called as parallel jaw vice because

a) It can hold the jobs having parallel sides.

b) It is fixed parallel to shop floor

c) Its width of jaws are parallel

d) Its movable jaw moves parallel to the fixed jaw

 

Q4. In engineering drawing practice, _____ are drawn inclined at 45 degree

a) section lines

b) cutting plane lines

c) dimension lines

d) None of these

 

Q5. A wedge like tool used for removing the taper shank tools from the nose of the drilling machine spindle is called

a) Drill chuck

b) Sleeve

c) Socket

d) Drill drift

 

Q6. The distance a drill advances into the job in one complete revolution is known as

a) Cutting speed

b) Feed

c) Speed

d) R.P.M

 

Q7. Spot facing is done to

a) Make surface flat so that the bolt head can take proper seat on the surface

b) Given fine finish to the drilled hole

c) Enlarge the existing hole

d) Produce thread on the hole

 

Q8. Which among the following cutting tool is used to finish and enlarge a hole accurately?

a) Drill

b) Tap

c) Reamer

d) Counter bore

 

Q9. Which of the following is the distance from a point one thread to a corresponding point on the adjacent thread measured parallel to the axis?

a) Lead

b) Flank

c) Root

d) Pitch

 

Q10. Which among the following machinery operation a tool is pushed or pulled through a hole or surface

a) Shaping

b) Milling

c) Slotting

d) Broaching

 

Q11. Which one of the following properties offers resistance to abrasion

a) Toughness

b) Ductility

c) Hardness

d) Malleability

 

Q12. What is the property of metal required to wire and cable manufacturing ?

a) Ductility

b) Toughness

c) Malleability

d) Hardness

 

Q13. Which among the following vices is used for holding sections of metal, tubes and pipes

a) Pin vice

b) Tool maker vice

c) Bench vice

d) Pipe vice

 

Q14. Which one of the following machine vice can be set at any desired angle in both horizontal and vertical planes?

a) Plain vice

b) Fixed machine vice

c) Universal vice

d) Swivel vice

 

Q15. The minimum measurement that can be correctly read with a vernier caliper is called

a) Sub scale division

b) Main scale division

c) Zero reading

d) Least count

 

Q16. Vernier depth gauge is used for the measuring of

a) External measurement

b) Holes, recesses slots and steps

c) Internal measurement

d) Pitch diameter

 

Q17. Weight of 75 cubic meter volume of metal is 150 gm. Then find the weight of 200 cubic meter volume of same metal

a) 300 gm

b) 900 gm

c) 500 gm

d) 600 gm

 

Q18. The friction force exerted by air on a moving body is called

a) Pressure

b) Drag

c) Lift

d) Buoyancy

 

Q19. A force of 300 N is applied at the end of spanner, whose effective length is 15 cm. Then find the torque applied?

a) 20 N-m

b) 90 N-m

c) 45 N-m

d) 11.25 N-m

 

Q20. Where is the centre of gravity (CG) of right circular cone of height ‘h’ from the base?

a) h/2

b) h/4

c) h/3

d) 2h/3

 

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b