Fitter Paper 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper


Q1. The least count of a micrometer is

a) 0.05 mm

b) 0.02 mm

c) 0.01 mm

d) 0.001 mm

 

Q2. File used for removing metal in large quantity

a) Smooth file

b) Second cut file

c) Bastard file

d) Triangular file

 

Q3. Convert 5/8 to decimal?

a) 0.58

b) 0.625

c) 0.875

d) 0.058

 

Q4. The angle of ACME thread is

a) 60 degree

b) 37 degree

c) 55 degree

d) 29 degree

 

Q5. Thread of lead screw of a Lathe is

a) Metric

b) BSW

c) ACME

d) Knuckle

 

Q6. The type of fit in which the female part is fitted when male part is in hot condition is called

a) Force fit

b) Ringing fit

c) Running fit

d) Shrinkage fit

 

Q7. The angle of prick punch is

a) 60 degree

b) 30 degree

c) 90 degree

d) 120 degree

 

Q8. The file used by Die makers for enlarging the hole?

a) Swiss Pattern file

b) Warding file

c) Needle file

d) Rotary file

 

Q9. In which of the following bearings, the bearing pressure is acting perpendicular to the axis of shaft?

a) Journal bearing

b) Foot step bearing

c) Thrust bearing

d) Ball bearing

 

Q10. The tolerance grade which can be obtained economically by grinding process is

a) IT 8

b) IT 6

c) IT 11

d) IT 01

 

Q11. If a gear has 40 teeth with pitch circle diameter 240 mm, the module of the gear is

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q12. What is the maximum length of rod, which can be kept in a room of size 10x12x14 feet?

a) 19.96 feet

b) 18.69 feet

c) 20.96 feet

d) 17.96 feet

 

Q13. In mass production, parts made to definite limit of error is called as

a) Selective assembly

b) Tolerance

c) Allowance

d) Interchangability

 

Q14. The instrument used for drawing parallel lines at any angle

a) T-square

b) Set square

c) Scale

d) Clinograph

 

Q15. The file used for filling the internal right angle side of a job?

a) Safe edge file

b) Knife edge file

c) Hand file

d) Square file

 

Q16. 30 degree is equal to _____ radians.

a) Pie/3

b) Pie/6

c) Pie/2

d) Pie/4

 

Q17. The operation which provides strength to the sheet metal jobs?

a) Shearing

b) Blanking

c) Swaging

d) Piercing

 

Q18. For TIG welding, commonly used gase is

a) Acetylene

b) Hydrogen

c) Argon

d) All of these

 

Q19. A jig is used for

a) Easy movement of the job

b) Holding the job

c) Setting work piece on the job

d) Holding and guiding the tool

 

Q20. The valu e of ‘y’ for the given simultaneous equation is 5x + 3y = 14, 2x+7y = 23

a) “29/87”

b) “52/87”

c) “87/29”

d) “52/92”

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper


Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer:

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c