Fitter Paper 21

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 21: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. A fit designated as 30H7/g6 is a

a) Clearance fit

b) Transition fit

c) Interference fit

d) Tolerance fit

 

Q2. The width of cut produced in gas cutting operation is known as

a) Gouging

b) Kerf

c) Bevel

d) Drag

 

Q3. A welding transformer is used to convert the

a) D.C. main supply into an A.C. welding supply

b) A.C. main supply into a D.C. welding supply

c) A.C. main supply into an A.C. welding supply

d) D.C. main supply to D.C. welding supply

 

Q4. The narrow and thin part of the file which is connected to the handle is known as

a) Tip

b) Point

c) Tang

d) Edge

 

Q5. Which of the following parts in file is not hardened and tempered?

a) Heel

b) Edge

c) Tang

d) Body

 

Q6. Which of the following is an example of indirect angle measuring tool?

a) Bevel protractor

b) Bevel gauge

c) Combination set

d) Marking table

 

Q7. Three unbiased coins are tossed. What is the probability of getting at most two heads?

a) "3/4"

b) "1/4"

c) "3/8"

d) "7/8"

 

Q8. The spiral grooves which run to the length of the drill are known as

a) Body

b) Point

c) Flutes

d) Tang

 

Q9. Which of the following cutting oil is used to prevent? Clog in fine grinding?

a) Soluble o

b) Synthetic soluble oil

c) Water

d) Mineral oil

 

Q10. Which of the following chisel is used for squaring material at the comers?

a) Flat chisel

b) Web chisel

c) Diamond point chisel

d) Cross-cut chisel

 

Q11. In a drill bit the angle between the chisel edge and the cutting lip is known as

a) Web angle

b) Lip angle

c) Rake angle

d) Helix angle

 

Q12. One degree

a) 60 seconds

b) 60 minutes

c) 100 seconds

d) 100 minutes

 

Q13. If the volume of a cone is (1000 x Pie) /3 and the diameter is 20 mm, then the height is?

a) 10 mm

b) 20 mm

c) 200 x Pie

d) 400 x Pie

 

Q14. The type of thread used in lead screw of machine tools is

a) Buttress thread

b) Vee Thread

c) Saw tooth Thread

d) Trapezoidal thread

 

Q15. The first tap, second tap and bottoming tap differ in their

a) Thread size

b) Thread pitch

c) Taper lead

d) Type of thread

 

Q16. Which of the following is known as fish back file?

a) Riffler file

b) Mill saw file

c) Tinker?s file

d) Crossing file

 

Q17. A sheet metal worker’s anvil is known as

a) Stake

b) Hammer

c) Chisel

d) Snips

 

Q18. Which of the following welding is done in high vacuum chamber?

a) Electron Beam Welding

b) Arc welding

c) Laser welding

d) TIG welding

 

Q19. Angle between the top face of cutting point and normal (90?) to the work surface at the cutting edge

a) Rake angle

b) Clearance Angle

c) Inclination

d) Point Angle

 

Q20. Tool chatter is caused by

a) Smaller clearance angle

b) Excessive clearance angle

c) High Rake angle

d) Smaller rake angle

 

Part 21: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b