Fitter Paper 22

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Fitter Paper 22)

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 22: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. High carbon steels are machined using tools having

a) Small positive rake angle

b) Large positive rake angle

c) Zero rake angle

d) Negative rake angle

 

Q2. If the recommended cutting speed of mild steel is 20 m/min, what is the rotational speed (rpm) required for a 020 mm drill bit.

a) 320 rpm

b) 1050 rpm

c) 120 rpm

d) 2100 rpm

 

Q3. The angle of the prick punch used for witness marks is

a) 90 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 30 degree

d) 100 degree

 

Q4. Helix angle in twist drill determines the

a) Clearance angle

b) Rake Angle

c) Point angle

d) Inclination

 

Q5. For a turning operation, if the spindle speed is 128 rpm and the diameter of the rod is 25 mm, what is the cutting speed?

a) 100 m/min

b) 10 m/min

c) 20 m/min

d) 25 m/min

 

Q6. For taper turning and boring

a) The tool should be set below the centre

b) The tool should be set above the centre

c) The tool should be set exactly at the centre

d) The tool should be set near to the centre

 

Q7. For turning lengthy tapers with a small taper angle, the method of taper turning employed is

a) offsetting the tailstock

b) form tool plunging

c) swiveiling the compound slide

d) Combination of the lathe cross slide and the compound slide movement

 

Q8. For the same cutting speed larger diameter drills will have _____ rpm compared to smaller diameter drills

a) Higher

b) Same

c) Lesser

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The angle between the flanks in an Acme thread is

a) 30 degree

b) 29 degree

c) 60 degree

d) 51 degree

 

Q10. The least count of an outside micro meter is 0.01 mm. The range of the micro meter is 75 to 100 mm. The barrel reading is 15.50 mm and the 10th thimble graduation coincides with the barrel datum line. The reading is

a) 15.60 mm

b) 15.06 mm

c) 15.50 mm

d) 15.40 mm

 

Q11. The form of thread in a saw tooth thread is

a) Inclination of 1 deg. on one side and 30 deg. on the other side

b) Inclination of 3 deg. on one side and 30 deg. on the other side

c) Inclination of 5 deg. on one side and 60 deg. on the other side

d) Inclination of 3 deg. on one side and 29 deg. on the other side

 

Q12. The taper in a taper pin reamer is

a) 1 in 20

b) 1 in 50

c) 1 in 75

d) 1 in 100

 

Q13. A hole is to be made on mild steel with a 12 mm diameter reamer. If the under size is 0.3 mm and ifthe oversize is 0.05 mm, what will be the diameter of the drill for drilling the hole before reaming?

a) 11.65 mm

b) 12.35 mm

c) 10.70 mm

d) 12.05 mm

 

Q14. The side of a regular hexagon is 10 mm. What is the across flat to flat of the hexagon?

a) 17.32

b) 1.732

c) 20

d) 30

 

Q15. The process of dipping anodized parts in hot water is known as

a) Calorising

b) Galvanizing

c) Sealing

d) Electroplating

 

Q16. Which of the following is an example of an inorganic coating?

a) Oil painting

b) Vamish

c) Ceramic coatings

d) Zinc chromate primer

 

Q17. Ultrasonic testing is done in materials to determine

a) Cracks below the surface

b) Yield strength

c) Ultimate tensile strength

d) Hardness

 

Q18. The hardest tool material available next to diamond is

a) Stellite

b) Ceramics

c) Cemented Carbide

d) Cubic Boron Nitride

 

Q19. When a tool is set below the centre, the

a) top rake angle increases

b) top rake angle decreases

c) 7top rake angle does not change

d) Top rake angle becomes negative

 

Q20. The type of drill used for general purpose drilling work is 

a) Type H

b) Type N

c) Type S

d) Type F

 

Part 22: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b