Fitter Paper 23

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Fitter Paper 23)

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 23: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. If centre of a circle is (2, 3), one end point of a diameter is (3, 2), then the coordinate of the other end point is

a) (1,-1)

b) (-1,1)

c) (1,4)

d) (-7,-8)

 

Q2. A lathe dog is used for

a) Driving the work during turning between centres

b) Supporting long jobs during turning

c) As a cutting tool during turning

d) Holding the job

 

Q3. If the major diameter of an ISO metric thread is 6 mm and the pitch is 1mm the recommended tap drill diameter is

a) 5 mm

b) 6 mm

c) 4 mm

d) 7 mm

 

Q4. The part of the taper shank drill which fits into the slot of the drilling machine spindle is called

a) Point

b) Shank

c) Tang

d) Body

 

Q5. SI unit of length

a) Millimetre

b) Kilometre

c) Metre

d) Centimetre

 

Q6. Least count of an Engineering steel rule is

a) 1 mm

b) 0.5 mm

c) 0.1 mm

d) 0.01 mm

 

Q7. Specific gravity of mild steel

a) 5

b) 2.7

c) 7.8

d) 1

 

Q8. Ability of a metal to withstand shock and impact

a) Brittleness

b) Toughness

c) Hardness

d) Ductility

 

Q9. The point angle in a general purpose drill bit is

a) 108 degree

b) 118 degree

c) 90 degree

d) 60 degree

 

Q10. Drill chucks are fitted on the drilling machine spindle by means of

a) Arbor

b) Drift

c) Knurled ring

d) Pinion and key

 

Q11. If a thread is designated as M12 x 1.25,1.25 designates the

a) Diameter of the thread

b) pitch of the thread

c) Angle of the thread

d) Distance between crest and root of the thread

 

Q12. The instrument used to check the gap between mating parts

a) Radius gauge

b) Feeler gauge

c) Fillet gauge

d) Drill gauge

 

Q13. The speed at which the cutting edge passes over the material while cutting is known as

a) Cutting speed

b) Feed rate

c) Rotational speed

d) Machine speed

 

Q14. The process of enlarging and finishing previously drilled holes to accurate sizes using a multipoint cutting tool is

a) Boring

b) Counter boring

c) Tapping

d) Reaming

 

Q15. The thread angle of a metric thread is

a) 90 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 30 degree

d) 120 degree

 

Q16. The tool used to cut external threads is known as

a) Tap

b) Die

c) Drillbit

d) Reamer

 

Q17. The shank of a hand tap has three rings marked on. Then it is a

a) First Tap

b) Bottoming Tap

c) Taper Tap

d) Intermediate Tap

 

Q18. How many cubes of 4mm side can be cut from cube of side 8 mm?

a) 8

b) 4

c) 6

d) 12

 

Q19. An alloy of weight 63 kg is made up of Copper, Zinc, and Tin metals by mixing in the ratio of 4:3:2 respectively. Then pick the correct weights (kg) of each metal in this alloy in a same order?

a) 32, 24, 7

b) 29, 22, 12

c) 28, 21, 14

d) 26, 20, 17

 

Q20. “Equal volumes of all gases at the same temperature and pressure have the same number of molecules” is

a) Boyles law

b) Charles law

c) Avagadros law

d) Daltons law

 

Part 23: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c