Fitter Paper 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Unit of energy is

a) Watt

b) Newton

c) Newton per meter

d) Joule

 

Q2. Unit of current is

a) Volt

b) Ohm

c) Ampere

d) Joule

 

Q3. Convert 60 degree Celsius to Fahrenheit

a) 100 degree Fahrenheit

b) 140 degree Fahrenheit

c) 160 degree Fahrenheit

d) 172 degree Fahrenheit

 

Q4. Kelvin is the unit of

a) Power

b) Energy

c) Temperature

d) None of these

 

Q5. The least count of a Vernier caliper is

a) 0.1 mm

b) 0.02 mm

c) 0.01 mm

d) 0.2 mm

 

Q6. Divide 0.03 by 0.8

a) 0.266

b) 3.75

c) 0.0375

d) 0.38

 

Q7. A screw is specified by

a) Pitch dia

b) Minor dia

c) Major dia

d) None of these

 

Q8. The cutting teeth of a hacksaw blade should be

A) hardened

B) tempered

C) annealed

D) hardened and tempered

 

Q9. The angle of BSW thread is

a) 60 degree

b) 37 degree

c) 55 degree

d) 120 degree

 

Q10. In ISI system of fits, capital letter indicates

a) Hole

b) Shaft

c) Hole or Shaft

d) None of these

 

Q11. Compared to 16 gauge sheet, 20 gauge sheet is

a) Thinner

b) Thicker

c) Equal in thickness

d) None of these

 

Q12. In gas welding, the gas mixture used is

a) Oxygen-hydrogen

b) Oxygen-propane

c) Oxygen-Acetylene

d) Oxygen-coal gas

 

Q13. Which one of the following process does not require filler metal

a) Arc welding

b) Resistance welding

c) Gas welding

d) None of these

 

Q14. Which of the following material has maximum brittleness?

a) Stainless steel

b) Cast iron

c) Mild steel

d) Copper

 

Q15. A jig used for

a) Holding and guiding the tool

b) Holding the job

c) Setting the work piece on the machine

d) Easy movement of the job

 

Q16. For TIG welding, commonly used gas is

a) Acetylene

b) Hydrogen

c) Argon

d) All of these

 

Q17. File is generally made of

a) MS

b) HCS

c) HSS

d) CI

 

Q18. 16% of 550 is

a) 98

b) 68

c) 88

d) 48

 

Q19. The coolant used for machining cast iron is

a) Soluble oil

b) Kerosene

c) Soap water

d) None of these

 

Q20. If 1/2b = 1/3. What is the value of b?

a) 2.5

b) 2

c) 1.7

d) 1.5

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d