Fitter Paper 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. The hole opening which is required for screwing conical or tapered necked screws is

a) Counter boring

b) Counter sinking

c) Jig boring

d) Jig drilling

 

Q2. In liquids the heat transfer takes place by means of

a) Conduction

b) Convection

c) Radiation

d) Passivation

 

Q3. which is the unit of relative density

a) gm/cc

b) m/s

c) kg/ square centimeter

d) It has not unit

 

Q4. As per IS 962 – 1967, the designation of drawing sheet size 841×1149 mm is

a) A0

b) A1

c) A2

d) A3

 

Q5. One gallon is

a) 4.564 liter

b) 4.724 liter

c) 4.546 liter

d) 4.646 liter

 

Q6. The value of ‘y ‘ for the given simultaneous equation is 5x+3y=14   2x+7y=23

a) “29/87”

b) “52/87”

c) “87/29”

d) “52/92”

 

Q7. 30 degree is equal to _____ radians.

a) Pie/3

b) Pie/6

c) Pie/2

d) Pie/4

 

Q8. For a given RPM, if the diameter of the drill increases cutting speed will

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remain same

d) None of these

 

Q9. In a drill jig, which part is hardened

a) Jig body

b) Body and bush

c) bush

d) None of these

 

Q10. What is the included angle between two sides of a regular hexagon?

a) 75 degree

b) 120 degree

c) 145 degree

d) None of these

 

Q11. Which among the following is the purest form of iron?

a) Pig iron

b) Cast iron

c) Wrought iron

d) Steel

 

Q12. Poise is the unit of

a) Energy

b) Viscosity

c) Pressure

d) None of these

 

Q13. Tolerance is

a) The difference between the maximum hold and minimum shaft

b) The difference between maximum and minimum limits of size

c) The difference between the minimum and maximum shaft

d) None of these

 

Q14. One cubic meter is approximately _____ cubic feet

a) 25.4

b) 29

c) 37

d) 11

 

Q15. In equilateral triangle

a) 2 angles are equal

b) 2 sides are equal

c) 3 angles are equal

d) both (a) and (b)

 

Q16. The least count of steel rule is

a) 0.1 mm

b) 0.5 mm

c) 1 mm

d) None of these

 

Q17. Point angle of a twist drill is

a) 120 degree

b) 55 degree

c) 118 degree

d) 157 degree

 

Q18. Which drill is used for tapping 10 mm tap?

a) 9.5mm

b) 9mm

c) 8.5 mm

d) 8mm

 

Q19. Main constitutents of HSS are

a) Tungsten, Nickel, Chromium, Stellite

b) Tungsten, Nickel, Stellite, Cobalt

c) Tungsten, Chromium, Silicon, Vanadium

d) None of these

 

Q20. Ductility of a metal enables it

a) to be drawn into thin wire

b) to be shaped into fine sheets

c) to break into pieces with small force

d) to cut another metal

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a