Fitter Paper 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. For practical purposes, we generally take the value of Pi as

a) 3.14

b) 3.41

c) 4.31

d) 4.13

 

Q2. Current is measured by an instrument called

a) Voltmeter

b) Resistor

c) Capacitor

d) Ammeter

 

Q3. A magnetic compass always points

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) South

 

Q4. Density of water is

a) 10,000 kg per cubic meter

b) 1000 kg per cubic meter

c) 100 kg per cubic meter

d) 1 kg per cubic meter

 

Q5. Symbol for Gold is

a) Ag

b) Ar

c) Al

d) Au

 

Q6. Which is used for galvanising iron to protect it from rusting.

a) Calcium

b) Aluminium

c) Copper

d) Zinc

 

Q7. Solder is an alloy of

a) Copper and nickel

b) Chromium and Nickel

c) Copper and Zinc

d) Lead and Tin

 

Q8. Hardest natural substance known is

a) Granite

b) Marble

c) Diamond

d) Graphite

 

Q9. Melting point of Aluminium is approximately

a) 1000 degree celsius

b) 500 degree celsius

c) 1500 degree celsius

d) 660 degree celsius

 

Q10. One inch is equal to

a) 24.5 mm

b) 25.4 mm

c) 25.2 mm

d) 24.4 mm

 

Q11. Gauge used for measuring small air gaps and clearances

a) Ring gauge

b) Feeler gauge

c) Taper gauge

d) No Go gauge

 

Q12. Try-square is used to measure

a) Angle between surfaces

b) Check squareness of the surfaces

c) Straightness of surfaces

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Number of threads per inch in a screw or bolt is checked by

a) Vernier calliper

b) Dial gauge

c) Screw pitch gauge

d) Thread plug gauge

 

Q14. Sine bar is used to measure

a) Angle of a tapered job

b) Angle between surfaces

c) Run out of job

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Purpose of hollow punch is

a) Deepen a drill point

b) Making the marked lines firm

c) Determining the centre of a round job

d) For making holes in thin metallic, leather or hard board sheets

 

Q16. In a metric vernier callliper 49 main scale divisions are divided into 50 vernier scale divisions. So least count is

a) 0.01

b) 0.2

c) 0.002

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Accuracy of external micrometer is

a) 0.1 mm

b) 0.01 mm

c) 0.02 mm

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Combination set is an instrument which has

a) Centre head

b) Bevel protractor

c) Square head

d) All the above

 

Q19. The gear ratio of index head is

a) 50 to 1

b) 14 to 1

c) 40 to 1

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Which is used for levelling of machines

a) Scale

b) Spirit level

c) Bevel protractor

d) Gauge blocks

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b