Fitter Paper 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper fitter

 

Q1. Which is the portion of the file which fits into the handle?

a) Heel

b) Point

c) Tang

d) Edge

 

Q2. How many teeth are cut on a rough file

a) 20 to 25 teeth per inch

b) 30 to 40 teeth per inch

c) 40 to 65 teeth per inch

d) 80 to 100 teeth per inch

 

Q3. In a single cut file the teeth are cut at an angle _____ to the centre line of the file

a) 40 degree

b) 30 degree

c) 60 degree

d) 80 degree

 

Q4. Which filing is done for smoother cutting action

a) Straight filing

b) Cross filing

c) Draw filing

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Metallic particles stuck in the file teeth produces scratches on the job surface. The defect is called as

a) Loading

b) Pinning fault

c) Dressing

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Which scraper is used to scrape round or curved surfaces and to remove sharp corners and burrs.

a) Flat scrapper

b) Triangular scrapper

c) Half round scraper

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Which drill is used in wooden and soft sheet jobs

a) Twist drill

b) Flat drill

c) Straight fluted drill

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Lip angle or angle of cutting edge of twist drill is

a) 181 degree

b) 128 degree

c) 108 degree

d) 118 degree

 

Q9. Depth of cut by a drill in axial direction is called

a) Cutting speed

b) Feed

c) r.p.m

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Drilling machine used for heavy jobs

a) Sensitive bench type drilling machine

b) Pneumatic drilling machine

c) Radial drilling machine

d) Co-ordinate drilling machine

 

Q11. Taper shank drills are taken out of the spindle hole by a taper cotter called

a) Tang

b) Chuck key

c) Drift

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Screw driver used for tightening screws having star or cross grooved head used in electronic equipment is

a) Offset screw driver

b) watch makers screw driver

c) Ratchet screw driver

d) Phillips screw driver

 

Q13. Pliers used for griping nuts which are fitted in narrow and down places

a) Side cutting pliers

b) Slip joint pliers

c) Vice grip pliers

d) Nose pliers

 

Q14. Spanner used to turn nuts bolts mounted in deeper places is

a) Socket spanner

b) Adjustable spanner

c) Box spanner

d) Ring spanner

 

Q15. Wrench used for turning large dia pipes

a) Adjustable wrench

b) Pipe wrench

c) Strap wrench

d) Chain wrench

 

Q16. Dieing is the operation of

a) Cutting external threads on a round rod or bolt

b) Cutting internal thread in a hole

c) Both the above

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Vice used for gripping a job in vertical, horizontal or angular position

a) Simple bench vice

b) Swivel vice

c) Machine vice

d) Universal machine vice

 

Q18. A bolt getting tightened when rotated in clockwise direction is having

a) Left handed thread

b) Right handed thread

c) Taper thread

d) None of the above

 

Q19. For a single start thread the lead is equal to

a) 2 times pitch

b) 3 times pitch

c) Pitch

d) 1/2 of pitch

 

Q20. Two extreme permissible sizes between which the actual size is contained is called

a) Basic size

b) Nominal size

c) Limits of size

d) Interchangeability

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c