Fitter Paper 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Which is not the part of a file?

a) Shoulder

b) Heel

c) Ferrule

d) Barrel

 

Q2. The file used for filing leather is

a) Single cut

b) Double Cut

c) Rasp cut

d) Curved cut

 

Q3. One micron = _____ cm

a) 0.001

b) 0.0001

c) 0.01

d) 0.00001

 

Q4. What is the point angle of prick punch which is used for making light punch marks?

a) 45 degree

b) 100 degree

c) 75 degree

d) 30 degree

 

Q5. The engineer’s hameer is specified by its

a) Volume

b) Length of handle

c) Weight

d) Material

 

Q6. If the strength of material to be drilled is high, the drill speed should be

a) High

b) Low

c) Speed will not depend on strength

d) None of these

 

Q7. Calculate the spindle RPM for drilling speed of 44 m/min and diameter of drill 20 mm

a) 350

b) 1400

c) 500

d) 700

 

Q8. What is the coolant used for machinging cast iron?

a) Soluble oil

b) Chemical Solution

c) Mineral oil

d) No coolant

 

Q9. In a vernier caliper 39 main scale divisions are divided into 40 equal points on the vernier scale. Then what is its least count (Lc) in mm? (take the value of main scale division = 1 mm)

a) 0.02

b) 0.01

c) 0.025

d) 0.03

 

Q10. As per the Indian standard (IS) system, a drill bit is designated as 9.5-H-IS5101-HS, in this the number 9.5 stands for

a) Rake angle

b) Drill bit length

c) Spindle diameter

d) Drill diameter

 

Q11. The angle 60 degree 45 minutes is equal to

a) 60.75 degree

b) 60.5 degree

c) 60.25 degree

d) 60.6 degree

 

Q12. The diameter of the thread, at which the thread thickness equal to half of the pitch is called

a) Major diameter

b) Pitch diameter

c) Minor diameter

d) Shank diameter

 

Q13. The least count of vernier bevel protractor is

a) 10′

b) 1′

c) 5′

d) 2′

 

Q14. In a screw thread, the top surface joining two adjacent sides of thread is called

a) Root

b) Flank

c) Crest

d) Throat

 

Q15. What is the blank size (diameter) for preparing a bolt of M12x1.5?

a) 11.85 mm

b) 12.15 mm

c) 11.5 mm

d) 12.3 mm

 

Q16. Which vice is used for holding rivets, keys?

a) Pipe vice

b) Hand vice

c) Pin vice

d) Bench vice

 

Q17. A single tool which performs the combined operation of drilling and counter sinking is called

a) Centre drill

b) Counter sink

c) Counter bore

d) Tap

 

Q18. In a hole and shaft tolerance system, small letter indicates fundamental deviation of

a) Hole

b) Shaft

c) Both hole and shaft

d) Noen of these

 

Q19. Pneumatic drill is operated by

a) Electtric power

b) Compressed air energy

c) Muscle power

d) Hydraulic energy

 

Q20. As the rake angle of the cutting tool reduces, its strength will

a) Increases

b) Reduces

c) No affect on the strength

d) None of these

 

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer d

Q1. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer a