Fitter Paper 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Identify the heaviest material in the given options?

a) Mild steel

b) Aluminium

c) Plastic

d) Lead

 

Q2. Name the part of a lathe machine that provided the method of holding and moving the cutting tool

a) Bed

b) Head stock

c) Carriage

d) Tail stock

 

Q3. The process of obtaining pig iron from iron ore is called

a) Puddling

b) Smelting

c) Prickling

d) Blasting

 

Q4. What is the purity level of wrought iron?

a) 90.90%

b) 95.90%

c) 99.90%

d) 93.90%

 

Q5. As the percentage of carbon increases in iron, it becomes more

a) Softer

b) Harder

c) Ductile

d) Tougher

 

Q6. Epoxy is a

a) Thermo plastic

b) Thermo setting plastic

c) Non ferrous metal

d) Ferrous metal

 

Q7. The material used in furnace wall as a inner most layer, to resist high temperatures, physical and chemical reactions is called

a) Epoxy

b) Char coal

c) Refractory

d) Nitriding

 

Q8. The forging process in which, the length of forge reduces and cross section increases is called

a) Upsetting

b) Drawing out

c) Shortening

d) Drifting

 

Q9. The process of stiffening edge of sheet metal article by folding is called

a) Notching

b) Hemming

c) Punching

d) Snipping

 

Q10. What is the colour code of acetylene cylinder in oxy-acetylene gas welding?

a) Red

b) Maroon

c) Green

d) Black

 

Q11. What is the unit of Torque?

a) Kg/square centimeter

b) Kg/centimeter

c) Kg – Centimeter

d) gm/cc

 

Q12. What is the full form of LPG?

a) Liquid Profile Gas

b) Liquified Petroleum Gas

c) Liquid Pressure Gas

d) Low pressure Gas

 

Q13. What is the welding rod used for welding aluminium plates?

a) High carbon steel

b) Copper silver alloy

c) Pure aluminium

d) Bronze

 

Q14. Convert 104 degree F into Degree Celsius

a) 40 degree Celsius

b) 30 degree Celsius

c) 23 degree Celsius

d) 50 degree Celsius

 

Q15. In a electroplating process, the item to be coated is used as

a) Cathode

b) Anode

c) Electrode

d) None of these

 

Q16. Pick the material which has the least coefficient of thermal expansion

a) Mild steel

b) Aluminium

c) Invar

d) Titanium

 

Q17. What is the relation between the lead (L) and pitch (P) of a two start thread screw?

a) L=P

b) L=4P

c) L=2P

d) L=(1/2)P

 

Q18. Identify a solid lubricant?

a) Calcium Di Sulfide

b) Molybdenum Di Sulfide

c) Potassium Di Sulfide

d) Sodium Di Sulfide

 

Q19. In which machining process, large amount of material is removed?

a) Lapping

b) Milling

c) Honing

d) Buffing

 

Q20. In a machine maintenance manual, regarding the frequency of lubricating the machine, square symbol represents

a) Daily lubricate

b) Weekly lubricate

c) Monthly lubricate

d) Yearly lubricate

 

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer c