Fitter Paper 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Fitter Sample Question Paper

Exams: Railway, DRDO, ISRO, Fitter Practice Paper

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Fitter

 

Q1. Reading accuracy of an Engineer’s steel rule is

a) 1 mm

b) 0.1 mm

c) 0.5 mm

d) 0.01 mm

 

Q2. Least count of a common vernier caliper is

a) 0.1 mm

b) 0.02 mm

c) 0.01 mm

d) 0.05 mm

 

Q3. Choose a drilling machine for drilling multiple holes of larger diameters

a) Sensitive bench drilling machine

b) Pillar drilling machine

c) Column drilling machine

d) Radial drilling machine

 

Q4. By smelting Iron ore we get

a) Cast Iron

b) Pig Iron

c) Wrought Iron

d) Low Carbon Steel

 

Q5. The heat treatment of steel to obtain softness, improved machinability, increased ductility, to relieve internal stresses and to refine the grain size is called

a) Annealing

b) Tempering

c) Nitriding

d) Hardening

 

Q6. The size of an engineer’s vice is specified by the

a) Diameter of the handle

b) Width of the jaws

c) Gap between jaws

d) Length of the spindle

 

Q7. Scribers are made of

a) Cast Iron

b) Mild steel

c) High carbon steel

d) Stainless steel

 

Q8. Surface gauge is a

a) Marking tool

b) Cutting tool

c) Drilling tool

d) Clamping tool

 

Q9. Specific gravity of mild steel

a) 5

b) 2.7

c) 7.8

d) 1

 

Q10. The file used for filing wood, rubber, leather etc

a) Bastard file

b) Double cut file

c) Rasp cut file

d) Single cut file

 

Q11. IF a thread is designated as M12 x 1.25, 1.25 designates the

a) Diameter of the thread

b) Pitch of the thread

c) Angle of the thread

d) Distance between crest and root of the thread

 

Q12. Name the instrument used for checking the gap between mating parts

a) Radius gauge

b) Feeler gauge

c) Fillet gauge

d) Dril gauge

 

Q13. The process of enlarging and finishing a hole is known as

a) Counter boring

b) Counter sinking

c) Reaming

d) Spot facing

 

Q14. The ball peen hammer is generally used for

a) Wedging

b) Riveting

c) Bending

d) Removing nails

 

Q15. The process of bevelling the end of a drilled hole is known as

a) Counter boring

b) Counter sinking

c) Reaming

d) Spot facing

 

Q16. The process of producing a flat seat for a bolt head at the opening of a drilled hole

a) Counter boring

b) Counter sinking

c) Reaming

d) Spot facing

 

Q17. The combined operation of drilling and counter sinking with one tool is known as

a) Centre drilling

b) Gang drilling

c) Radial drilling

d) Counter boring

 

Q18. An example of a natural abrasive is

a) Silicon Carbide

b) Tungsten Carbide

c) Corundum

d) Calcium Carbide

 

Q19. Gas welding nozzles are made of

a) Aluminium

b) Steel

c) Copper

d) Brass

 

Q20. The melting point of mild steel is

a) 1500 degree centigrade

b) 900 degree centigrade

c) 500 degree centigrade

d) 3000 degree centigrade

 

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer C

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a