Machinist Paper 39

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question Paper (Machinist Paper 39)

Machinist Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 39: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Machinist

 

Q1. Which taper is used on spindle nose of the lathe head stock

a) Jerno taper

b) burn & shape taper

c) pitch taper

d) morse taper

 

Q2. Indexing head in a milling machine is used

a) to reduce the speed of machining

b) to improve the surface finish

c) to drill holes on a pitch circle diameter

d) none of the above

 

Q3. Addendum of a gear means

a) Height of gear tooth above pitch circle

b) Total gear tooth height

c) Clearance of gear tooth

d) Height of gear tooth below pitch circle.

 

Q4. As the ratio between length and diameter of a boring bar increases, rigidity

a) Increases

b) remains the same

c) decrease

d) none of the above

 

Q5. The thread angle of a metric thread is

a) 55 degree

b) 57.5 degree

c) 60 degree

d) 45 degree

 

Q6. The general point angle of a drill used for drilling holes is

a) 110 degree

b) 100 degree

c) 90 degree

d) 118 degree

 

Q7. A carbide tool is better than HSS tool because

a) It is more heat resistant

b) has higher tool life

c) can be used at higher cutting speed

d) all the above

 

Q8. Instrument used for measuring angles is

a) Set square

b) Slip gauge

c) bevel protractor

d) Caliper

 

Q9. Gang milling is used to

a) Machine hard materials

b) Machine soft materials

c) Complete the machining faster

d) None

 

Q10. The use of CNC machines provide the following advantages

a) Better dimensional control

b) higher output

c) less attention of operator

d) all the above

 

Q11. A fixture is used to

a) Guide the tool

b) Clamp the job

c) Guide the tool and clamp the job

d) None

 

Q12. For turning cast iron, which tool material is most suitable for turning with maximum cutting speed?

a) Diamond

b) Stellite

c) Cemented carbide

d) HSS

 

Q13. What is the name of the control system of the CNC machine in which the actual position of the tool is compared with the input value?

a) Hydraulic control

b) Servo control

c) Pneumatic control

d) none of these

 

Q14. A hole of diameter 20H7 is to be finished. What measuring device will you select to check whether the size of a hole is within the limit or not?

a) Limit plug gauge

b) Vernier micrometer

c) Vernier caliper

d) Limit ring gauge

 

Q15. Which one of the milling process is best su itable?

a) Up milling

b) Down milling

c) Slot milling

d) Trepanning

 

Q16. The component of the surface texture upon which the roughness is superimposed is known as

a) Surface roughness

b) Surface texture

c) Lay

d) Waviness

 

Q17. Circumference of a circle is 66mm. Find its diameter

a) 21mm

b) 42mm

c) 33mm

d) 11mm

 

Q18. The tool point of a planning machine is mounted on

a) Apron

b) Cross rail

c) Clapper box

d) Saddle

 

Q19. Solid milling cutters are manufactured from

a) HSS

b) Carbide

c) CBN

d) Diamond

 

Q20. Single point cutting tool means

a) No cutting edge

b) one cutting edge

c) Holding arrangement for tool

d) none of the above

 

Part 39: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b