Machinist Paper 40

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question Paper (Machinist Paper 40)

Machinist Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 40: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Machinist

 

Q1. Coatings are applied to cutting tools to

a) Reduce cutting forces

b) increasing cutting forces

c) reduce surface finish

d) none of the above

 

Q2. Angle plate is made of

a) Closed grain cast iron

b) cast steel

c) tool steel

d) high speed steel

 

Q3. The grain size of a grinding wheel is indicated by number. Which range of grain size referred to ‘very fine’?

a) 10 – 20

b) 30 – 60

c) 220 – 600

d) 80 – 180

 

Q4. Due to continuous use the grinding wheel of an offhand grinder is glazed locally. What tool will you use to rectify these defects?

a) Buffing wheel

b) Diamond wheel

c) CBN wheel

d) Diamond dresser

 

Q5. The tooth thickness of a rack is measured by

a) Universal Vernier caliper

b) Flange micrometer

c) Gear tooth Vernier caliper

d) Gear tester

 

Q6. A shaft is turned in one finish cut. Which one of the following parameter will directly influence the machining time?

a) Cutting depth

b) Setting angle

c) Diameter of work piece

d) Tool travel distance

 

Q7. Convert 4/5 into decimal

a) 0.5

b) 0.4

c) 0.8

d) 0.6

 

Q8. You have to machine a flat surface on a work piece of two meter length. Which machine will you choose for this?

a) Planning

b) Slotting

c) Milling

d) Shaping

 

Q9. CNC machines are controlled by means of

a) Program

b) An operator

c) A cam

d) A plug board system

 

Q10. Counter boring is done for

a) Deburring hole end

b) Enlarge hole to accurate size

c) Finishing deep

d) Accommodate socket head screws

 

Q11. Quick return mechanism is employed in

a) Lathe

b) Boring Machining

c) Jig boring machine

d) Shaping machine

 

Q12. A point to point control system is suitable only for one of the following operations

a) Milling

b) Turning

c) Drilling

d) Grinding

 

Q13. While using quick return mechanism in shaping machine the cutting stroke moves slow & return stroke moves fast. What is the ratio between cutting stroke & return stroke

a) 2:3

b) 3:2

c) 5:3

d) 3:5

 

Q14. An irregular shaped work piece is turned on a lathe. Which one of the following work holding accessory is used?

a) Three jaw chuck

b) Two jaw chuck

c) Driving plate

d) Face plate

 

Q15. While machining cast iron, the coolant should be

a) Dry air

b) Kerosene

c) M/C oil

d) Water

 

Q16. Convert 3/5 to percentage

a) 40%

b) 60%

c) 80%

d) 90%

 

Q17. Sum of the interior included angles in regural hexagon is

a) 720 degree

b) 360 degree

c) 480 degree

d) 120 degree

 

Q18. One micron is

a) 0.1 mm

b) 0.001 mm

c) 1 mm

d) 0.01 mm

 

Q19. Unit of specific gravity is

a) gm/cc

b) gm/square centimeter

c) gms

d) none of the above

 

Q20. A rod of length 60 cm is bent to form a rectangle. One side is 10 cm. The other side is

a) 15cm

b) 20cm

c) 25cm

d) 30cm

 

Part 40: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b