Machinist Paper 41

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question Paper (Machinist Paper 41)

Machinist Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 41: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Machinist

 

Q1. The specification of a shaper is determined by

a) Table size

b) Stroke of the ram

c) Bed size

d) Tool head

 

Q2. In a planning machine, metal cutting take place by the reciprocation of

a) Table

b) Tool Head

c) Cross rail

d) Counter Shaft

 

Q3. Which of the following lathe center has minimum wear and tear & particularly suitable for tailstock offset turning?

a) Half centre

b) Pipe centre

c) Ball centre

d) Swivel Centre

 

Q4. Taper turning operation on a lathe can be carried out using

a) Form tool method

b) Compound rest method

c) Tailstock offset method

d) All of the above

 

Q5. The product of three consecutive terms of a geometric progression is 27. Its middle term is

a) 8

b) 3

c) 2

d) 6

 

Q6. Direction of the predominant surface pattern is known as

a) Surface texture

b) Roughness

c) Lay

d) Waviness

 

Q7. Which of the following method is most suitable for mass production of threaded components?

a) Using Chasers

b) Thread Rolling

c) Thread milling

d) Thread grinding

 

Q8. The included angle for unified thread is

a) 55 degree

b) 47.5 degree

c) 60 degree

d) 65 degree

 

Q9. Area of a triangle having side 6 cm, 8 cm and 10 cm is

a) 48 square centimeter

b) 60 square centimeter

c) 30 square centimeter

d) 24 square centimetre

 

Q10. Density of kerosene is

a) 0.7 gm/cc

b) 0.8 gm/cc

c) 1 gm/cc

d) 1.2 gm/cc

 

Q11. Cutting speed is expressed in

a) Meters/minute

b) revolutions/minute

c) strokes/minute

d) none

 

Q12. Reamer is used for

a) Making a hole

b) finishing the hole to size

c) Counter boring a hole

d) none of the above

 

Q13. Flute in a drill is provided for

a) Guiding the tool

b) removal of chips

c) Holding the tool

d) none of the above

 

Q14. Single point cutting tool means

a) No cutting edge

b) one cutting edge

c) Holding arrangement for tool

d) none of the above

 

Q15. The hardest material is

a) cubic boron nitride

b) tungsten carbide

c) carbon steel

d) diamond

 

Q16. Carbon is used as alloying element in carbon steels because

a) Carbon is a cheap material

b) Carbon is easily available

c) Carbon enables heat treatment of steel

d) None

 

Q17. Jig bushings are generally made of

a) Mild steel

b) Cast iron

c) Hardened steel

d) Brass

 

Q18. A milling machine is specified by

a) Longitudinal, cross and vertical traverse

b) Power available

c) Spindle nose taper

d) All the above

 

Q19. 18 – 8 stainless steel means

a) 18 % tungsten and 8 % chromium

b) 18 % chromium and 8 % nickel

c) 18 % nickel and 8 % chromium

d) 18 % chromium and 8 % cobalt

 

Q20. Open tolerance is an indication of

a) Medium precision

b) High precision

c) Very high precision

d) low precision

 

Part 41: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer a