Machinist Paper 42

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question Paper (Machinist Paper 42)

Machinist Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 42: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Machinist

 

Q1. Calculate the number of cutting stroke per minute in a shaping machine having a speed ratio of 2:3. (Cutting speed = 20 m/min, length of stroke = 180mm)

a) 33

b) 66

c) 132

d) 125

 

Q2. In a slotting work, the length of the stroke is 300mm, number of double stroke per minute is 40, and the ratio of return time to cutting time is 2:3, find the cutting speed.

a) 40 m/min

b) 13.33 m/min

c) 20 m/min

d) 10 m/min

 

Q3. Calculate the feed in mm/min for a 75 dia, six-teeth helical carbide milling cutter when machining a cast iron work piece (take cutting speed = 60 m/min and chip per tooth = 0.2)

a) 138 mm/min

b) 276 mm/min

c) 307 mm/min

d) 27.6 mm/min

 

Q4. A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 990 at the rate of 9% p.a. in 5 years. What is the sum?

a) Rs. 2400

b) Rs. 4200

c) Rs. 4000

d) Rs. 2200

 

Q5. A mild steel of

a) 2 minutes

b) 2.5 minutes

c) 4.5 minutes

d) 5 minutes

 

Q6. Which of the following is used to change the direction of the feed of the tool for the same direction of rotation of the spindle?

a) Spindle Gear

b) Tumbler Gear

c) Apron Mechanism

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Which of the following micrometer is most suitable for measuring the thickness of pipings?

a) Depth Micrometer

b) Flange Micrometer

c) Tube Micrometer

d) Screw thread Micrometer

 

Q8. Which of the following quick return motion mechanism is commonly used in shapers?

a) Bevel gear mechanism

b) Pawl and ratchet mechanism

c) Worm and worm wheel mechanism

d) Crank and slotted link mechanism

 

Q9. In a shaper, the oscillating motion is converted into reciprocating motion of the ram through

a) Compensating link

b) Bull gear

c) Pinion

d) worm wheel

 

Q10. White metal is an alloy of

a) Tin, phosphorous and copper

b) Tin, copper and antimony

c) Copper, tin and zinc

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The purpose of tempering a hardened steel component is for

a) Increasing its resistance against indentation

b) Increasing its hardness

c) Reducing its percentage of elongation

d) Increasing its ability for shock

 

Q12. Ratio between spindle gear and stud gear for most of the lathe is

a) 2:1

b) 1:2

c) 1:1

d) 1:3

 

Q13. Cemented carbide is made of

a) Carbon, tungsten and titanium

b) CobaIt, tungsten and titanium

c) Carbon, tantalum and tungsten

d) Carbon, cobalt and tungsten

 

Q14. The type of jig in which a base plate is not available is the

a) Plate jig

b) Boxjig

c) Latch jig

d) Sandwich jig

 

Q15. Knurling patterns of different pitches can be produced on which of the following type of tool holders

a) Single roller tool holder

b) Revolving head tool holder

c) Knuckle joint tool holder

d) parallel knurling tool holder

 

Q16. Twist drills used in machine shop are usually made of

a) Medium carbon steel

b) High carbon steel

c) High speed steel

d) Low carbon steel

 

Q17. The property of a material by which it can be permanently extended in all directions without rupture by hammering, rolling etc. is called

a) MalIeability

b) Toughness

c) Tenacity

d) Ductility

 

Q18. The tolerance size 40g6 represents

a) Hole with basic size 40 mm

b) Shaft with basic size

c) Hole with basic size 6 mm

d) Shaft with basic size 6 mm

 

Q19. The algebraic difference between a size and its corresponding basic size is called

a) Limit

b) Fit

c) Deviation

d) Tolerance

 

Q20. The slotter used for precision work is

a) Tra veiling head slotting machine

b) General purpose slotting machine

c) Tool room slotter

d) Die slotter

 

Part 42: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c