Machinist Paper 43

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question Paper (Machinist Paper 43)

Machinist Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 43: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Machinist

 

Q1. Which of the following part of a shaper helps to lift the tool in return stroke?

a) Saddle

b) Clapper block

c) Ram

d) Bull gear

 

Q2. The end clearance angle of a slotter parting tool is

a) 10 degree

b) 20 degree

c) 18 degree

d) 17.5 degree

 

Q3. The point angle of a general purpose (standard) drill is

a) 80 degree

b) 118 degree

c) 140 degree

d) 130 degree

 

Q4. Find out the offset to be given to produce taper in a tail stock offset method if, the big diameter is 30 mm, small diameter is 26 mm, length of taper is 100 mm and the total length

of die job is 200 mm

a) 2 mm

b) 4 mm

c) 6 mm

d) 8 mm

 

Q5. Find the change gears (Driver/Driven) required to cut a 3 mm pitch on a job in a lathe having a lead screw of 6 mm pitch

a) 120/60

b) 60/120

c) 30/40

d) 40/30

 

Q6. Which of the following is considered under the category of form tolerance??

a) Squarenes

b) Concentricity

c) Fiatness

d) Symmetry

 

Q7. Modulus of elasticity of a material is expressed in

a) N/ square meter

b) N/m

c) Kg. m/square second

d) Ns/square meter

 

Q8. If n=number of strokes of the ram per minute or rpm of the bull wheel, l=length of the cutting stroke in mm, m= the ratio between return time to cutting time, then find the formula for cutting stroke.

a) n*l*m / 100

b) n*l*(m+1) / 100

c) (l*m) / (n*100)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q9. Bearing suitable for heavy radial load is

a) Thrust bearing

b) BaIl bearing

c) Self-aligning ball bearings

d) Roller bearing

 

Q10. The radial distance between the pitch circle and the tip circle is called

a) Dedendum

b) Addendum

c) working depth of teeth

d) whole depth of teeth

 

Q11. A head marking of 8.8 on a fastener demands a tensile strength of

a) 880 Mpa

b) 640 Mpa

c) 800 Mpa

d) None above

 

Q12. The specification of a hammer is stated by

a) Shape of the Pein

b) Shape of face

c) EyehoIe

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Which of the following is non-chip removal process?

a) Spinning on lathe

b) Machining on shaper

c) Thread cutting

d) Gear hobbing

 

Q14. The included angle of a standard morse taper is

a) 1 degree

b) 3 degree

c) 2 degree

d) 5 degree

 

Q15. Grade of knurl refers to

a) Straight/diamond knurl

b) Hardened/softened roll

c) Type of tool holder used

d) Pitch of the knurl

 

Q16. Increased rake angle of a milling tool

a) Increases cutting efficiency

b) Increase tool wedge angle

c) Increases tool strength

d) None of the above

 

Q17. For checking diameters of holes, the gauge used is

a) Plug gauge

b) Ring gauge

c) Feeler gauge

d) Wire gauge

 

Q18. For cutting soft materials, the most suitable pitch of the hacksaw blade is

a) 1.8 mm

b) 1.4 mm

c) 1 mm

d) 0.8 mm

 

Q19. Clogging of metal chips in a file is known as

a) Pinning

b) Dressing

c) Truing

d) Covering

 

Q20. Which of the following file is commonly used for die sinking, engraving and in silversmith work?

a) Riffler File

b) Barrette File

c) Mill saw Files

d) Tinker File

 

Part 43: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer a