Machinist Paper 46

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question Paper (Machinist Paper 46)

Machinist Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 46: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. A planning machine, which is most widely used in workshop, is called

a) Double housing planning machine

b) Pit planning machine

c) Hydraulic planning machine

d) Divided table planning machine

 

Q2. Tool life in turning will decrease by maximum extend if we double the

a) depth of cut

b) feed

c) cutting velocity

d) tool rake angle

 

Q3. Multi – start thread, when compared to single – start thread has

a) Lower advancement for a single rotation

b) Lesser bearing area

c) High friction

d) Lesser power loss

 

Q4. The lip clearance angle of a drill is between

a) 3 degree to 5 degree

b) 8 degree to 12 degree

c) 12 degree to 20 degree

d) 0 degree

 

Q5. The job reciprocates in

a) Shaping machine

b) Planing machine

c) Slotting machine

d) all of the above

 

Q6. The purpose of normalizing is to

a) Soften the material

b) Increase the toughness

c) Refine the structure

d) Harden the surface

 

Q7. The helical angle of the drill determine the

a) Cutting edge

b) Web angle

c) Rake angle

d) Lip angle

 

Q8. H7g6 is a

a) Precision fit

b) Loose running

c) Shrink fit

d) Transition fit

 

Q9. The quality of a surface finish obtained by lapping is in the range of

a) N1 to N4

b) N4 to N8

c) N6 to N10

d) N8 to N12

 

Q10. What shall be the mass of a Dia. 100 mm steel rod for one metre?

a) 15 kg

b) 42 kg

c) 62 kg

d) 100 kg

 

Q11. Module of a gear is defined as

a) Ratio of pitch diameter to number of teeth

b) Ratio of addendum to dedendum

c) Ratio of pitch circle diameter to land of the teeth

d) Ratio of pitch diameter to chordal addendum

 

Q12. In a vernier caliper, the main scale division, 19 mm is divided into 20 equal parts in the vernier scale. Least count is

a) 0.1

b) 0.05

c) 0.95

d) 1.05

 

Q13. White metal is an alloy of

a) Tin, copper and antimony

b) Tin, Phosphorous and copper

c) Copper, zinc and lead

d) Aluminium, lead and zinc

 

Q14. A transition fit

a) Sometimes provide clearance and sometimes interference

b) Provide transition from clearance to interference along the axis of shaft

c) Provides clearance in one end and interference in other end

d) Provides always clearance

 

Q15. A jockey or idler pulley is provided in a belt drive to

a) increase arc of contact

b) increase belt tension

c) Decrease slackness

d) All of the above

 

Q16. The rake angle in a milling cutter

a) is always positive

b) is always negative

c) is always zero

d) May be positive, negative or zero

 

Q17. The gauge which is adjusted to the maximum and minimum limits is

a) Progressive plug gauge

b) Taper ring gauge

c) Thread ring gauge

d) Snap gauge

 

Q18. The lead in a double start thread is

a) Half the pitch

b) Equat to pitch

c) Double the pitch

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Saw tooth thread is a form of

a) Square thread

b) thread

c) Modified square thread

d) Trapezoidal thread

 

Q20. A hole is to be reamed on Mild Steel with a 8mm reamer. If the u ndersize is 0.2mm and oversize is 0.05mm, diameter of the drill for drilling the hole before reaming, ideally should be

a) 7.75mm

b) 7.95mm

c) 8.05mm

d) 8.2mm

 

Part 46: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer a