CNC Basics and Programming 56

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: CNC Basics and Programming

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 56: List for questions and answers of CNC Basics and Programming                                      

 

Q1.Command GOO means

a) Feed motion in circular path

b) Rapid motion

c) Feed motion in straight line

d) Slow motion

 

Q2.  Which one of the following statements refers to block structure?

a) It refers to the rule for writing programme block

b) It can be done by keyboard system on the CNC machine

c) It is electrical control fixed on CNC machine

d) The measuring system is calibrated for this point

 

Q3. Which one of the following statements refers to contouring control ?

a) This system can provide feed control in three axes

b) This system provides only one feed axis

c) This system provides motion in two axes (But not simultaneously)

d) This does not provide any feed axis

 

Q4. Which one of the following statements about programming of NC machine is correct?

a) OPT Programming is only possible on central server

b) Programming can be entered on control panel and can be read from a tape

c) Modification of the programme on the control panel is not possible

d) Entering the programme is only possible directly on the control panel

 

Q5. CNC machines are not normally operated. They are controlled by means of a :

a) Programme

b) Operator

c) Cam

d) Plug board system

 

Q6. A CNC lathe is programmed and set to turn a diameter of 50 mm, but on trial run the diameter is found to be 50.1 mm. Which one of the following will ensure correct diameter during production ?

a) Increase the tool offset by 0.1 mm

b) Decrease the tool offset by 0.1 mm

c) Increase the tool offset by 0.05 mm

d) Decrease the tool offset by 0.05 mm

 

Q7. CNC lathe machines have built-in coordinate measuring system. The zero position on the co-ordinate system is called :

a) Reference point

b) Machine zero point

c) Work zero point

d) Programme zero point

 

Q8. Which one of the following is NOT the advantage of CNC machine ?

a) Reduces inspection time

b) Reduces tooling time

c) Higher initial cost

d) Higher rate of production

 

Q9. On which unit is the tool setting done on NC machine ?

a) On special device away from the machine

b) On machine itself while the other operations are being performed

c) On the NC machine during idle time

d) On the pre-setting setting

 

Q10. A point-to-point control system is suitable only for one of the following applications. Select it.

a) Milling profile

b) Turning

c) Drilling

d) Grinding

 

Q11. The point-to-point is the simplest form of NC. The operation done in this system is :

a) Drilling

b) Boring

c) Straight line milling

d) Any one of the above

 

Q12. Which one of the following is the command for feed motion in straight line ?

a) GOO

b) G01

c) GO2

d) None of the above

 

Part 56: List for questions and answers of CNC Basics and Programming                                      

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5.  Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b 

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b