Cutting Tools and Operations 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Cutting Tools and Operations

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 17: List for questions and answers of Cutting Tools and Operations                                      

 

Q1. A hole, which is not made through full depth of the component, is known as 

a) Core hole 

b) Blind hole 

c) Pin hole 

d) Bore hole 

 

Q2. A wedge like tool is used for removing the taper shank tools from the nose of the machine spindle. What is this called? 

a) Drill chuck 

b) Drill key 

c) Drill socket 

d) Drill drift 

 

Q3. The grooves provided on the entire length of the body of a twist drill are called 

a) Lips 

b) Flutes 

c) Margins 

d) Webs 

 

Q4. What coolant is recommended for tapping copper or aluminium? 

a) Kerosene 

b) Lard oil 

c) Soda water 

d) Dry 

 

Q5. What is used for removing a broken tap ? 

a) Tap disposer 

b) Tap wrench 

c) Tap extractor 

d) Tap nut 

 

Q6. Which one of the following is used to rectify damaged or rusted threads? 

a) Die nut 

b) Circular split die 

c) Two-piece die 

d) Die plate 

 

Q7. A cutting tool used to cut outside threads is called 

a) Drill 

b) Reamer 

c) Die 

d) Tap 

 

Q8. Which one of the following metals does not require any coolant during reaming? 

a) Aluminium 

b) Cast iron 

c) Copper 

d) Steel 

 

Q9. A cutting tool used to finish and enlarge a hole is known as 

a) Drill 

b) Tap 

c) Die 

d) Reamer

 

Q10. The lip clearance angle of twist drill for general purpose should be

a) 3 deg. to 5 deg.

b) 4 deg. to 8 deg.

c) 8 deg. to 12 deg.

d) 9 deg. to 15 deg.

 

Q11. Grinding fluids are used to 

a) Reduce the friction between the wheel face and the job 

b) Wash away chips 

c) Prevent loading of wheel 

d) All of the above 

 

Q12. A reamed hole has patches of poor finish. Which one of the following is the cause for this defect? 

a) The bored hole has insufficient reaming allowance 

b) Excessive cutting speed 

c) Wrong selection of the reamer for the job 

d) Insufficient coolant supply 

 

Q13. What will be the result if the clearance angle in drill is increased? 

a) Poor wedging action 

b) Weak cutting edge 

c) Rough hole surface 

d) Increased point angle 

 

Q14.Which angle of counter sink drill you will select for seating counter sink type A (IS – 3406-1986)  

a) Counter sink drill 75° 

b) Counter sink drill 80° 

c) Counter sink drill 90° 

d) Counter sink drill 120° 

 

Q15.Which is the possible cause when a twist drill produces a rough hole on the job? 

a) The clearance angle is too big 

b) The clearance angle is too small 

c) The cutting speed is too low 

d) Feed rate is too high 

 

Q16. After threading a hole by a tap, it was found that the crest of thread was not formed throughout. Which one of the following reasons would have caused this defect? 

a) Insufficient coolant supply 

b) Broken the tip of cutting edge of the tap 

c) Hole size slightly less than the tap drill size 

d) Hole size slightly more than the tap drill size 

 

Q17.Oil grooves are to be cut in brass half bearings. Which one of the following chisels is suitable? 

a) Flat chisel 

b) Cross cut chisel 

c) Half-round nose chisel 

d) Web chisel 

 

Q18.Counter-boring is done for 

a) Deburring hole ends 

b) Enlarging the hole to accurate size 

c) Finishing the cored hole 

d) Accommodating socket head screws 

 

Q19.Grinding with a balanced grinding wheel will make it possible to achieve the required 

a) Dimensional accuracy with surface finish 

b) Positional tolerance surface finish only 

c) Positional tolerance 

d) Pattern of lay  

 

Q20.Which one of the following cutting fluids is used during grinding mild steel? 

a) Mineral oil 

b) Non-synthetic cutting oil 

c) Soluble oil 

d) Paraffin 

 

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Cutting Tools and Operations                                      

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c