Cutting Tools and Operations 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject:Cutting Tools and Operations

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Cutting Tools and Operations                                      

 

Q1.The safe edge of file is used to 

a) Give best finishing 

b) Protect the adjacent sides 

c) Finish flat surfaces only 

d) Cut metal very quickly 

 

Q2. The new hacksaw blade should not be used in the blind saw cut made by old blade because 

a) The space is not enough to run the blade 

b) The blade is costly 

c) The new blade has sharp teeth 

d) None of the above 

 

Q3. The length of hacksaw blade is measured from 

a) One end of the toothed portion to the other End 

b) Centre of one pin hole to the centre of other pin hole 

c) End to end of blade 

d) End of one hole to the end of the other pin hole 

 

Q4. Both sides of a flat bastard file have 

a) No Cut 

b) Single cut teeth 

c) Double cut teeth 

d) Wavy teeth 

 

Q5. Snagging is a process used to remove the metal by 

a) Filing 

b) Hacksawing 

c) Chipping 

d) Grinding 

 

Q6. The chisel used to cut keyways is 

a) Cape chisel 

b) Flat chisel 

c) Round nose chisel 

d) Diamond point chisel 

 

Q7. The body of a flat chisel is usually made in the shape of 

a) Rectangular 

b) Square 

c) Hexagonal 

d) Octagonal 

 

Q8. Second cut in a file is the type of 

a) Section 

b) Grade 

c) Cut 

d) Design 

 

Q9. A double cut file is used for filing on 

a) Wood 

b) Hard board 

c) Leather 

d) Steel 

 

Q10. Which one of the following coolants is used for reaming aluminium work piece? 

a) Kerosene 

b) Water 

c)  Air pressures 

d) Lard oil 

 

Q11. Which one among the following scrapers is used for scraping on bearing bush? 

a) Flat scraper 

b) Triangular scraper 

c) Half round scraper 

d) Round scraper 

 

Q12. Which one among the following materials can be cut with a rasp cut file? 

a) Steel 

b) Cast iron 

c) Wood 

d) Bronze 

 

Q13. The cutting angle of a flat chisel for chipping aluminium is 

a) 35° 

b) 55° 

c) 60° 

d) 70° 

 

Q14. Which one of the following designations does NOT denote the grade of a file? 

a) Bastard 

b) First cut 

c) Option: Second cut 

d) Smooth 

 

Q15. A drilled hole goes out of centre due to 

a) Improper clamping of work piece 

b) Work piece having blowholes 

c) Centre punch mark not being large enough to give proper seat to the chisel edge of drill 

d) Any of the above 

 

Q16. Which one of the following is NOT the reason for making file faces slightly convex in form? 

a) To increase the friction between the file face and the job surface. 

b) To give better distortion of the pressure and to compensate slight filing movement. 

c) Option: To reduce the friction between the file face and the job surface. 

d) To reduce the effort in driving a file. 

 

Q17. Hacksaw blade teeth get dull due to 

a) High speed and pressure 

b) Pressures not released during return stroke 

c) Coolant not used 

d) Any one of the above 

 

Q18. The cutting action of a file depends upon 

a) The kind of cut and spacing of teeth 

b) Arrangement of teeth on the file 

c) Size and shape of the file 

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. It is the process of removing very small chips from metal surfaces by means of a sharp-edge tool. What is this tool called as? 

a) Scraper 

b) Chisel 

c) Hacksaw 

d) Reamer 

 

Q20. The drill sleeves or sockets are available with morse taper and their number range MT-1 to MT-6. Which one of the following drill sizes refers to MT-4 ? 

a) Drills above 14 mm up to 23 mm 

b) Drills above 23 mm up to 31.75 mm 

c) Drills above 31.75 mm up to 50.50 mm 

d) Drills above 50.50 mm up to 76 mm 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Cutting Tools and Operations                                      

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c