Cutting Tools and Operations 33

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Cutting Tools and Operations

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 33: List for questions and answers of Cutting Tools and Operations                                      

 

Q1. Drill sleeve is used when the taper shank of the drill is 

a) Smaller than the machine spindle 

b) Larger than the machine spindle 

c) Option: Equal to the machine spindle 

d) None of the above 

 

Q2. What should be the blank size of round bar for cutting M16 threads with 2 mm pitch with a die? 

a) 15.5 mm 

b) 15.8 mm 

c) 15.9 mm 

d) 16.0 mm 

 

Q3. Drill chucks are held on the machine spindle by means of 

a) Arbor 

b) Drift 

c) Draw-in bar 

d) Chuck nut 

 

Q4. The taper shank drills should be removed from the machine spindle by means of 

a) Hammer 

b) Tang of file 

c) Punch 

d) Drift 

 

Q5. The suitable pitch of hacksaw blade for cutting solid brass is 

a) 0.8 mm 

b) mm 

c) 1.4 mm 

d) 1.8 mm 

 

Q6. The most suitable pitch of the hacksaw blade for cutting thin section tubes is 

a) 0.08 mm 

b) mm 

c) 1.4 mm 

d) 1.8 mm 

 

Q7. While chipping, the clearances angle is the angle between 

a) The working surface of the job and the top surface of cutting edge of chisel 

b) The working surface of the job and the bottom surface of cutting edges of chisel 

c) The surface at right angle to the cutting edge of chisel and the working surface of the job 

d) None of the above 

 

Q8. The process of bevelling the end of existing hole is called 

a) Spot-facing 

b) Boring 

c) Counter-boring 

d) Counter-sinking 

 

Q9. The process of enlarging the end of an existing hole to accommodate the head of socket screw is called 

a) Spot-facing 

b) Boring 

c) Counter-boring 

d) Counter-sinking 

 

Q10. A hole of 10 mm diameter is to be finished with a hand reamer. The hole size required for reaming should be 

a) 9.75 mm 

b) 9.50 mm 

c) 9.25 mm 

d) 9.00 mm 

 

Q11. The relief angle given behind the cutting lips is called 

a) Lip clearance angle 

b) Helix angle 

c) Rake angle 

d) Chisel edge angle 

 

Q12. The point angle of twist drill for general purpose is 

a) 135° 

b) 118° 

c) 90° 

d) 60° 

 

Q13. The point angle of twist drill depends upon 

a) The Cutting speed 

b) Type of drilling machine 

c) Size of the drill 

d) Material to be drilled 

 

Q14. A slight convexity is made on the cutting edges of flat chisel for 

a) Cutting sharp corners 

b) Allowing lubricant to reach the cutting edge 

c) Cutting curved surfaces 

d) Preventing digging of the ends of cutting edge 

 

Q15. For tapping with M5 tap, which size drill will you use? 

a) 4.5 mm 

b) 4.0 mm 

c) 3.8 mm 

d) 3.5 mm 

 

Q16. Spot-facing is done to 

a) Mouth of the drilled hole 

b) Make surface flat so that bolt head can take proper seat on the surface 

c) Give fine finish to the drilled hole 

d) Enlarge the existing hole 

 

Q17. Which one of the following materials is used for making a grinding wheel ? 

a) Silicon carbide 

b) Granite 

c) Sand 

d) Calcium carbonate 

 

Q18. A Ø6H7 hole is to be renamed in a steel work piece. What size of drill will be required? 

a) 5.5 mm 

b) 5.8 mm 

c) 6.0 mm 

d) 6.2 mm 

 

Q19. Setting of teeth in hacksaw blade is 

a) Not required 

b) Required to avoid friction between the blade and work piece 

c) Required for increasing the strength of the blade 

d) Required for providing teeth on the blade 

 

Q20. File card is used for 

a) Cleaning the workpiece 

b) Cleaning the file teeth 

c) Renewing the file teeth 

d) Cleaning the chips 

 

Part 33: List for questions and answers of Cutting Tools and Operations                                      

 

Q1. Answer: a 

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b