cylindrical Grinding 43

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: cylindrical Grinding

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 43: List for questions and answers of Grinding      

 

Q1. For grinding carbide materials 

a) Aluminium oxide wheel is used 

b) Silicon carbide wheel is used 

c) Diamond wheel is used 

d) Corundum wheel is used 

 

Q2. Which among the following is an artificial abrasive ? 

a) Aluminium oxide 

b) Emery 

c) Diamond 

d) Corundum 

 

Q3. By which unit the roughness value is expressed for grinding? 

a) um 

b) u in. 

c) u lbs. 

d) u ft. 

 

Q4. Which among the following is the natural abrasive ? 

a) Corrundum 

b) Diamond 

c) Emery 

d) All of the above 

 

Q5. It is required to finish grind a Ø50 mm mild steel shaft on a cylindrical grinding machine. What will be the surface speed if r.p.m. of the wheel is 191 ? 

a) 20 metres/min. 

b) 25 metres/min. 

c) 30 metres/min. 

d) 35 metres/min. 

 

Q6. The grade of a grinding wheel is specified by letters from A to Z. Which one of the following refers to the hardest grade ? 

a)  E

b)  J

c) P

d)  Y

 

Q7. The depth of infeed per pass in dressing a grinding wheel should be not more than 

a) 0.25 mm 

b) 0.025 mm 

c) 0.0025 mm 

d) 0.00025 mm 

 

Q8. What is the trouble when grinding wheel fails to cut in a grinding machine ? 

a) Grinding wheel’s grade is too soft 

b) Grinding wheel is glazed 

c) Grinding wheel is not securely mounted on spindle 

d) Too much feed is given 

 

Q9. Which one of the following materials is used for making a grinding wheel ? 

a) Silicon carbide 

b) Granite 

c) Sand 

d) Calcium carbonate 

 

Q10. Snagging is a process used to remove the metal by 

a) Filing 

b) Hacksawing 

c) Chipping 

d) Grinding 

 

Q11. Grinding with a balanced grinding wheel will make it possible to achieve the required 

a) Dimensional accuracy with surface finish 

b) Positional tolerance surface finish only 

c) Positional tolerance 

d) Pattern of lay 

 

Q12. Which one of the following cutting fluids is used during grinding mild steel? 

a) Mineral oil 

b) Non-synthetic cutting oil 

c) Soluble oil 

d) Paraffin 

 

Q13. A hardened die block (work) has to be ground. It is required to retain the same hardness even after grinding. If the work is overheated in the grinding process, it may result in work being rejected or scrapped. Probable reason for rejection is that the work surface is 

a) Discoloured 

b) Softened 

c) Rough 

d) Brittle 

 

Q14. Dressing and truing of a grinding wheel are 

a) Exactly the same operation 

b) Done with the same equipment 

c) Done only for coarse grinding wheels 

d) Only for form grinding wheels 

 

Q15.You have to select a grinding wheel with suitable abrasive to grind glass. What is the type of abrasive you will select ? 

a) Diamond 

b) Emery 

c) Quartz 

d) Silicon carbide 

 

Part 43: List for questions and answers of Grinding      

 

Q1. Answer: c 

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b 

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a