Drilling and Reaming 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Drilling and Reaming

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 11: List for questions and answers of Drilling and Reaming                                                      

 

Q1.Which one of the following is used to hold the straight shank drill having diameter less than 12 mm?

a) Sleeve

b) Socket

c) Drill chuck

d) Drill drift

 

Q2.which of the following operation can be used for removing burrs formed at the edge of the hole while drilling?   

a) countersinking

b) counter-boring

c) spot-facing

d) chamfering by filing

 

Q3.The distance a drill advances into the job in one complete revolution is known as

a) R.P.M

b) Cutting speed

c) Feed

d) Machine speed

 

Q4.The suitable cutting fluid for drilling M.S. plate is

a) Soluble oil

b) Water

c) Compressed air

d) Dry

 

Q5.The lip clearance angle of twist drill for general purpose should be

a) 3° to 5°

b) 4° to 8°

c) 8° to 12°

d) 9° to 15°

 

Q6.Drill sleeve is used when the taper shank of the drill is

a) Smaller than the machine spindle

b) Larger than the machine spindle

c) Equal to the machine spindle

d) None of the above

 

Q7.Drill chucks are held on the machine spindle by means of

a) Arbor

b) Drift

c) Draw-in bar

d) Chuck nut

 

Q8.The taper shank drills should be removed from the machine spindle by means of

a) Hammer

b) Tang of file

c) Punch

d) Drift

 

Q9.The process of beveling the end of existing hole is called

a) Spot-facing

b) Boring

c) Counter-boring

d) Counter-sinking

 

Q10.The process of enlarging the end of an existing hole to accommodate the head of socket screw is called

a) Spot-facing

b) Boring

c) Counter-boring

d) Counter-sinking

 

Q11.A hole of 10 mm diameter is to be finished with a hand reamer. The hole size required for reaming should be 

a) 9.75 mm

b) 9.50 mm

c) 9.25 mm

d) 9.00 mm

 

Q12.The relief angle given behind the cutting lips is called

a) Lip clearance angle

b) Helix angle

c) Rake angle

d) Chisel edge angle

 

Q13.The point angle of twist drill for general purpose is

a) 135°

b) 118°

c) 90°

d) 60°

 

Q14.The point angle of twist drill depends upon the

a) Cutting speed

b) Type of drilling machine

c) Size of the drill

d) Material to be drilled

 

Q15.A Ø6H7 hole is to be renamed in a steel work piece. What size of drill will be required?

a) 5.5 mm

b) 5.8 mm

c) 6.0 mm

d) 6.2 mm

 

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Drilling and Reaming                                                      

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b