Drilling and Reaming 48

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Drilling and Reaming

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 48: List for questions and answers of Drilling and Reaming                                                      

 

Q1.During drilling it is observed that chip is flowing out continuously through one lip only. The possible reason is: 

a) Unequal lip angle

b) Excessive point angle

c) Unequal clearance angle

d) Cutting angle is not according to the metal being drilled

 

Q2.A reamed hole has patches of poor finish. Which one of the following is the cause for this defect?

a) The bored hole has insufficient reaming allowance

b) Excessive cutting speed

c) Wrong selection of the reamer for the job

d) Insufficient coolant supply

 

Q3.What will be the result if the clearance angle in drill is increased?

a) Poor wedging action

b) Weak cutting edge

c) Rough hole surface

d) Increased point angle

 

Q4.Which angle of counter sink drill you will select for seating counter sink type A (IS – 3406-1986)?

a) Counter sink drill 75°

b) Counter sink drill 80°

c) Counter sink drill 90°

d) Counter sink drill 120°

 

Q5.Which is the possible cause when a twist drill produces a rough hole on the job?

a) The clearance angle is too big

b) The clearance angle is too small

c) The cutting speed is too low

d) Feed rate is too high

 

Q6.Counter-boring is done for

a) Deburring hole ends

b) Enlarging the hole to accurate size

c) Finishing the cored hole

d) Accommodating socket head screws

 

Q7. Which one of the following machine reamers is used to correct the misalignment between the reamer axis and the work axis?

a) Floating blade reamer

b) Shell reamer

c) Machine jig reamer

d) Chucking reamer

 

Q8.How does a hand reamer differ from a machine reamer?

a) Larger bevel lead for the cutting edge

b) More number of cutting teeth

c) Less number of cutting teeth

d) Unequal spacing of cutting edges teeth

 

Q9.Which one of the following reamers can adjust itself in case of slight misalignment when fitted on a tailstock?

a) Parallel reamer

b) Taper reamer

c) Adjustable reamer

d) Floating reamer

 

Q10.Which of the following reamers is particularly suitable for reaming holes having keyway grooves?

a) Straight fluted reamer

b) Helical fluted reamer

c) Taper reamer

d) Pilot reamer

 

Q11.Which one of the following drilling machines is used for drilling holes where electricity is not available?

a) Bench drilling machine

b) Pillar drilling machine

c) Radial drilling machine

d) Ratchet drilling machine

 

Q12.The material of twist drill is generally

a) H.S.S.

b) Carbide steel

c) Diamond

d) Cast steel

 

Q13.A short reamer with an axial hole used with an arbor or mandrel is called

a) Parallel reamer

b) Adjustable reamer

c) Expansion reamer

d) Chucking reamer

 

Q14.The taper shank of a drill of 20 mm diameter has

a) MT-1 taper

b) MT-2 taper

c) MT-3 taper

d) MT-4 taper

 

Q15.The angle of drill grinding gauge is

a) 59°

b) 118°

c) 121°

d) 124°

 

Part 48: List for questions and answers of Drilling and Reaming                                                      

 

Q1. Answer: a 

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b 

 

Q15. Answer: c