Drilling Machine 21

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Drilling Machine

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 21: List for questions and answers of Drilling Machine                                                      

 

Q1.The reamer teeth and spacing are designed to assist in reaming more accurate holes with good surface finish. Which one of the following is true regarding the number of teeth and their spacing?

a) Uneven number of teeth and uneven spacing

b) Uneven number of teeth and even spacing

c) Even number of teeth and uneven spacing

d) Even number of teeth and even spacing

 

Q2.Which among the following factors will NOT influence the selection of the cutting speed while performing operation on drilling machine?

a) Width of job

b) Material of job

c) Material of tool

d) Operation to be performed

 

Q3.A nut is to be made for a screw of M10x1.5. What should be the size of drilled hole?

a) 8.5 mm

b) 9.0 mm

c) 9.5 mm

d) 10.0 mm

 

Q4.Which among the following is NOT the factor for selection of cutting speed and feed for reaming a hole with a machine reamer?

a) Material of the job

b) Material of the reamer

c) Diameter (size) of the reamer

d) Rigidity of the fixture

 

Q5.The rate of feed depends upon

a) Finish required

b) Material of tool (drill)

c) Material to be drilled

d) All the above

 

Q6.Which one of the following coolants is used for reaming aluminium workpiece?

a) Kerosene

b) Water

c) Air pressures

d) Lard oil

 

Q7.A drilled hole goes out of centre due to

a) Improper clamping of workpiece

b) Workpiece having blowholes

c) Centre punch mark not being large enough to give proper seat to the chisel edge of drill

d) Any of the above

 

Q8.The drill sleeves or sockets are available with morse taper and their number range MT-1 to MT-6. Which one of the following drill sizes refers to MT-4 ?

a) Drills above 14 mm up to 23 mm

b) Drills above 23 mm up to 31.75 mm

c) Drills above 31.75 mm up to 50.50 mm

d) Drills above 50.50 mm up to 76 mm

 

Q9.A hole, which is not made through full depth of the component, is known as

a) Core hole

b) Blind hole

c) Pin hole

d) Bore hole

 

Q10.A wedge like tool is used for removing the taper shank tools from the nose of the machine spindle. What is this called?

a) Drill chuck

b) Drill key

c) Drill socket

d) Drill drift

 

Q11. The grooves provided on the entire length of the body of a twist drill are called

a) Lips

b) Flutes

c) Margins

d) Webs

 

Q12.Which one of the following metals does not require any coolant during reaming?

a) Aluminium

b) Cast iron

c) Copper

d) Steel

 

Q13.A cutting tool used to finish and enlarge a hole is known as

a) Drill

b) Tap

c) Die

d) Reamer

 

Q14. Select the type of file for filing an aluminium job 

a) single cut file

b) second cut file

c) bastard cut file

d) rasp cut file

 

Q15. Which bolt is fit rectangular slot 

a) Square bolt

b) Hexagonal bolt 

c) T bolt

d) Hook bolt

 

Part 21: List for questions and answers of Drilling and Reaming                                                      

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a