Forging 34

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Forging

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 34: List for questions and answers of Forging

 

Q1.The process of local thinning down of a stock by forging operation is called as: 

a) Setting down 

b) Drawing down 

c) Swaging out 

d) Punching 

 

Q2.A high carbon steel has to be forged. Which colour indicates the most suitable forging temperature? 

a) Yellow 

b) Dark cherry red 

c) White 

d) Light yellow 

 

Q3.Fullers are used for 

a) Necking and grooving 

b) Forming the heads of rivets, bolts etc 

c) Making shoulders with right angles 

d) Drawing down 

 

Q4.Which among the following is used for bending hooks of flat and round steel bars? 

a) Bending links 

b) Bending blocks 

c) Bolster swages 

d) Fork tool 

 

Q5.Which among the following is a forging defect, which occurs during the upsetting process when faces of the stock become square? 

a) Buckling of stock 

b) Folds 

c) Surface and internal cracks 

d) None of the above 

 

Q6.The most suitable heating temperature for forging low alloy steel is 

a) 750°C 

b) 850°C 

c) 1100°C 

d) 1200°C 

 

Q7.Cast iron cannot be forged because it has the property of 

a) Softness 

b) Stiffness 

c) Toughness 

d) Brittleness 

 

Q8.Which one of the following vices is usually used in forging shop? 

a) Hand vice 

b) Bench vice 

c) Leg vice 

d) Pin vice 

 

09 Forging is done at 

a) the melting point of the metal 

b) below the melting point of the metal 

c) above the melting point of the metal 

d) None of the above 

 

Q10.Which one of the following operations is performed when bottom swage and top fuller are used together? 

a) Hollowing 

b) Drawing out 

c) Jumping 

d) Bending 

 

Q11.Forging is done when the metal is in 

a) Liquid condition 

b) Plastic condition 

c) Elastic condition 

d) None of the above 

 

Q12.Which one of the following tongs is used while forging hexagonal bolt? 

a) Round tong 

b) Side tong 

c) Hollow tong 

d) Pipe tong 

 

Q13.Anvil is a 

a) Heavy block of cast steel 

b) Heavy block of mild steel 

c) Heavy block of high carbon steel 

d) Light block of aluminium 

 

Q14.Which among the following is a term used in forging in which the thickness of the job is increased by decreasing its length? 

a) Drawing out 

b) Punching 

c) Drifting 

d) Jumping 

 

Q15.Which among the following parts of the anvil is called beak? 

a) Rectangular top surface 

b) Round tapered end 

c) Square hole 

d) Bottom portion 

 

Q16.Which one of the following is the function of tuyeres in the forge? 

a) Permits cooled air 

b) Controls smoke and Sparks 

c) Acts as an outlet of products of combustion 

d) No function 

 

Q17. Swage block is made of 

a) Mild steel 

b) Malleable cast iron 

c) High carbon steel 

d) Tool steel

 

Q18. The process of improving cutting action of grinding wheel is called  

a) dressing operation

b) turning operation

c) cutting operation

d) facing operation

 

Q19. The alloy containing more than 2% iron is known as

a) Mild still

b) Cast iron

c) High speed steel

d) Low alloy steel

 

Q20.  An element common to all acid is

a) Chlorine

b) Nitrogen 

c) Oxygen

d) Hydrogen

 

Part 34: List for questions and answers of Forging

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d