Gauges 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Gauges

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 12: List for questions and answers of Gauges        

 

Q1. A taper ring gauge is used for checking 

a) External taper 

b) Internal taper 

c) External threads 

d) Internal threads 

 

Q2. Thread ring gauge is used for checking 

a) External threads 

b) Internal threads 

c) External diameter of cylindrical jobs 

d) Internal diameter of jobs 

 

Q3 Gauges are made of 

a) Cast iron 

b) Cast steel 

c) Alloy steel 

d) Mild steel 

 

Q4. Taper plug gauge is used for checking 

a) Taper holes 

b) External taper of cylindrical jobs 

c) Minor diameter of internal threads 

d) Diameter of straight holes 

 

Q5. A plain ring gauge is used for checking 

a) Taper holes 

b) External diameter of cylindrical parts 

c) Internal diameter of cylindrical parts 

d) Major diameter of external threads 

 

Q6. A plug gauge which has its “Go” and “No Go” sizes on the same end is known as 

a) Single ended plug gauge 

b) Double ended plug gauge 

c) Progressive plug gauge 

d) Continuous plug gauge 

 

Q7. Which one of the following gauge is used to align the lathe tool with the work? 

a) Try square 

b) Centre gauge 

c) Thread gauge 

d) Straight edge 

 

Q8. Which of the following gauge is used to check the threading tool of lathe for accuracy on the 60° angle? 

a) Screw pitch gauge 

b) Thread plug gauge 

c) Centre gauge 

d) Thread ring gauge 

 

Q9. Centre gauge is used for 

a) Setting the lathe tool at correct centre height 

b) Checking the pitch of the thread 

c) Checking the fit of thread 

d) Checking the profile of thread 

 

Q10. A feeler gauge is used for 

a) Adjusting the parts for play 

b) Checking gap between mating parts 

c) Checking radius of jobs 

d) Checking accuracy of holes 

 

Q11. In a taper plug gauge the “Go” and “No Go” sizes are denoted by a step on 

a) The same side 

b) Either side 

c) Both sides 

d) Separately 

 

Q12. Fixed type snap gauges have “Go” and “No Go” ends 

a) On both sides 

b) On either side 

c) On the same side 

d) Separately 

 

Q13. At what standard temperature are the gauges kept in the section ? 

a) 10°C 

b) 20°C 

c) 10°F 

d) 20°F. 

 

Q14. “Go” side of the plug gauge will have the diameter equal to 

a) Actual size of the job 

b) Basic size of the job 

c) Minimum size of the job 

d) Maximum size of the job 

 

Q15. Which one of the following instrument is used for checking large internal diameters? 

a) Small hole gauge 

b) Telescopic gauge 

c) Plug gauge 

d) Snap gauge 

 

Part 12: List for questions and answers of Gauges        

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b