Gauges 49

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Gauges

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 50: List for questions and answers of Gauges

 

Q1. One of the precision instruments used to check the dimensional accuracy of an external ‘V’ thread, is a screw thread micrometer. Which one of the following elements of a screw thread is checked with screw thread micrometer?

a) Major diameter

b) Minor diameter

c) Pitch diameter

d) Pitch

 

Q2. The accuracy of reference gauge is

a) 0.05 mm

b) 0.01 mm

c) 0.001 mm

d) 0.0001 mm

 

Q3. A sine bar is available in standard sizes. Which one of the following is NOT a standard size of the sine bar ?

a) 100 mm

b) 200 mm

c) 250 mm

d) 300 mm

 

Q4. A sine bar is made with four or five equally spaced holes on its body. The purpose of these holes is to

a) Handle the sine bar easily

b) Reduce the weight of sine bar

c) Prevent distortion of the top surface

d) Give good appearance to the sine bar

 

Q5. As per Indian standards a special set of slip gauge is used consisting of

a) 81 pieces

b) 112 pieces

c) 120 pieces

d) 130 pieces

 

Q6. Grade I slip gauges are used in

a) Workshop by operator

b) Inspection room

c) Either ‘A’ or ‘B’

d) Neither ‘A’ nor ‘B’ 

 

Q7. Hardness of slip gauges should be

a) More than 63 HRC

b) 58 HRC

c) 55 HRC

d) 50 HRC

 

Q8. For general use in workshop, slip gauges of which grade are used ?

a) Grade – 0

b) Grade – 1

c) Grade – 2

d) Non of the above

 

Q9. Before wringing, the mating surfaces of slip gauges should be wiped clean with

a) Soft linen cloth

b) Chamoise leather

c) Either ‘A’ or ‘B’

d) Neither ‘A’ nor ‘B’

 

Q10. Clearance between mating parts is measured by

a) Dial gauge

b) “Go” gauge

c) Feeler gauge

d) Caliper gauge

 

Q11. “Go” and “No Go” sizes of 25h7 snap gauge should be

a) 24.977 mm (Go) and 25.002 mm (No Go)

b) 25.002 mm (Go) and 24.977 mm (No Go)

c) 24.998 mm (Go) and 25.023 mm (No Go)

d) 25.023 mm (Go) and 24.998 mm (No Go)

 

Q12. “Go” and “No Go” sizes of 25H7 snap gauge should be

a) 24.958 mm (Go) and 25.023 mm (No Go)

b) 25.023 mm (Go) and 24.958 mm (No Go)

c) 24.977 mm (Go) and 25.042 mm (No Go)

d) 25.042mm (Go) and 24.977 mm (No Go)

 

Q13. In an adjustable snap gauge, two adjustable jaws are provided on

a) Both sides

b) One side

c) One in each side

d) None of the above 

 

Q14. Which one of the following grade of gauges is used for checking the parts made by an operator in the workshop?

a) Workshop gauge

b) Inspection gauge

c) Reference Gauge

d) None of the Above

 

Q15. Which one of the following gauges is used for checking cylinders, which are not kept in vertical or horizontal position ?

a) Plug gauge

b) Ring gauge

c) Snap gauge

d) Pilot gauge 

 

Part 50: List for questions and answers of Gauges

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d