Gear 55

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Gear

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 55: List for questions and answers of Gear      

       

Q1. ‘2.25 m’ is given as proportion for straight teeth rack. For which element is this the proportion ? 

a) Addendum 

b) Dedendum 

c) Whole depth 

d) Tooth thickness 

 

Q2. Which one of the following types of bevel gears is mainly used in automobile drives? 

a) Straight tooth bevel gears 

b) Spiral bevel gears 

c) Hypoid gears 

d) None of the above 

 

Q3. It is the angle between the pitch cone generator and the root surface of the tooth space. For which bevel gear element is this the definition? 

a) Addendum angle 

b) Dedendum angle 

c) Pitch cone angle 

d) Shaft angle 

 

Q4. Which one of the following is metric helical gear proportion for indexing movement ? 

a) 10/N 

b) 20/N 

c) 30/N 

d) 40/N 

 

Q5. Which one of the following is the metric helical gear proportion for real module (M)? 

a) TM 

b) NM 

c) PD/N 

d) NM/M 

 

Q6. To cut 38 teeth on a helical gear having an angle of 45° which cutter number should be used? 

a) cutter number 1 

b) cutter number 2 

c) cutter number 3 

d) cutter number 4 

 

Q7. Which one of the following is NOT the advantage of helical gears? 

a) Smooth operation 

b) Lesser load carrying capacity 

c) Greater load carrying capacity 

d) Noiseless running 

 

Q8. To cut straight teeth rack if module (m) = 3 and number of teeth = 20, the length of rack will be 

a) 75 mm 

b) 135 mm 

c) 94.2 mm 

d) 188.4 mm 

 

Q9. In a planing machine the depth of cut is given by :

a) Adjusting tool slide

b) Rotating the feed screw of the tool holder

c) Moving cross slide

d) Lifting the workpiece

 

Q10. Which one of the following instrument is used for checking large internal diameters? 

a) Small hole gauge 

b) Telescopic gauge 

c) Plug gauge 

d) Snap gauge 

 

Part 55: List for questions and answers of Gear            

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5.  Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b