Grinding 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Grinding

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 8: List for questions and answers of Grinding      

 

Q1. Which one of the following is NOT the cause for glazing of wheel ? 

a) Improper dressing of wheel 

b) Dirty coolant 

c) Hard wheel in place of soft wheel 

d) Feed rate is too fine 

 

Q2. For cylindrical grinding a small diameter work with fairly large wheel, which among the following grades of wheel should be used ? 

a) Soft 

b) Medium 

c) Hard 

d) Very soft 

 

Q3. Grinding fluids are used to 

a) Reduce the friction between the wheel face and the job 

b) Wash away chips 

c) Prevent loading of wheel 

d) All of the above 

 

Q4. Balancing of wheel is done to 

a) Make the sides of the wheel parallel 

b) Make the outside diameter concentric with the bore 

c) Equalize the weight in every position of the wheel 

d) None of the above 

 

Q5. A grinding wheel is marked : 51 A 46 L 5 V -23. Here what does 5 denote? 

a) Kind of bond 

b) Structure 

c) Kind of abrasive 

d) Grain size 

 

Q6. The symbol conventionally used for resinoid bond is 

a)  V

b)  R

c)  B

d)  E

 

Q7. As per Indian Standards the ‘M’ grade of grinding wheel comes under the group 

a) Soft 

b) Medium 

c) Hard 

d) Very Hard 

 

Q8. As per Indian Standards the grain size 46′ comes under the grouop 

a) Coarse 

b) Medium 

c) Fine 

d) Very Fine 

 

Q9. A grinding wheel marked with ‘C’ is made with the abrasive 

a) Aluminium oxide 

b) Silicon carbide 

c) Diamond 

d) Corundum 

 

Q10. Which one of the following bonds is most commonly used on grinding wheels ? 

a) Vitrified 

b) Rubber 

c) Shellac 

d) Silicate 

 

Q11. Which one of the following features, refers to vitrified bond wheel ? 

a) Used for longer period due to dense structure 

b) Used for longer period due to an elastic structure 

c) Not sensitive to shocks and pressure 

d) Suitable for wet and dry grinding 

 

Q12. What is the cause of a grinding wheel becoming glazed in a grinding machine ? 

a) Grinding wheel’s grade is too soft 

b) Grinding wheel’s grade is too large 

c) Feed and traverse are less 

d) Grind wheel’s speed is too high and work speed is low 

 

Q13. It is commonly observed that the face of a grinding wheel becomes shiny and smooth or glazed after some use due to one of the following reasons. Choose the correct answer. 

a) Grade of wheel is too hard 

b) Abrasive of wheel is not suitable for the purpose 

c) Grain size is too coarse 

d) Structure of the wheel is too open 

 

Q14. Which among the following is NOT the cause for loading of grinding wheel ? 

a) Dense structure 

b) Feed too fine 

c) Wheel speed more than recommended 

d) Proper grain size and grade of wheel 

 

Q15. The effect of using a glazed or loaded wheel is 

a) More heat generation 

b) Poor surface finish 

c) Excessive cutting pressure between the wheel face and the work surface 

d) All of the above 

 

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Grinding      

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d