Grinding Operations 26

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Grinding Operations

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 26: List for questions and answers of Cutting Tools and Operations                                      

 

Q1.Tap water is NOT preferred as coolant while drilling. What is the reason for this? 

a) Insufficient cooling effect 

b) Danger of corrosion 

c) Decrease in cutting action of drill 

d) Quick evaporation of water 

 

Q2. A rough file is used 

a) On irregular jobs 

b) To reduce the metal rapidly 

c) On wood 

d) If smooth file is not available 

 

Q3.The tapping hole should be 

a) Larger than the tap size 

b) Smaller than the tap size 

c) Equal to the tap size 

d) Equal to the core (minor) diameter of the tap 

 

Q4.Taps are re-sharpened by grinding 

a) Flutes 

b) Threads 

c) Diameter 

d) Relief 

 

Q5.Balancing of wheel is done to 

a) Make the sides of the wheel parallel 

b) Make the outside diameter concentric with the bore 

c) Equalize the weight in every position of the wheel 

d) None of the above 

 

Q6. A grinding wheel is marked: 51 A 46 L 5 V -23. Here what do 5 denote? 

a) Kind of bond 

b) Structure 

c) Kind of abrasive 

d) Grain size 

 

Q7.The symbol conventionally used for resinoid bond is 

a) V

b) R 

c) B 

d) E 

 

Q8. As per Indian Standards the ‘M’ grade of grinding wheel comes under the group 

a) Soft 

b) Medium 

c) Hard 

d) Very Hard 

 

Q9. As per Indian Standards the grain size 46′ comes under the group 

a) Coarse 

b) Medium 

c) Fine 

d) Very Fine 

 

Q10.A grinding wheel marked with ‘C’ is made with the abrasive 

a) Aluminium oxide 

b) Silicon carbide 

c) Diamond 

d) Corundum 

 

Q11.Which one of the following bonds is most commonly used on grinding wheels? 

a) Vitrified 

b) Rubber 

c) Shellac 

d) Silicate 

 

Q12.The cause for glazing of a grinding wheel is 

a) Grain size is too fine 

b) Wheel is hard 

c) Wheel speed is too fast 

d) ‘A’ and ‘B’ both 

 

Q13.What will happen if the job is loosely fitted between centres in cylindrical grinding? 

a) The job will be out of round 

b) The job will be oversized 

c) The job will be thrown out 

d) The job will not rotate 

 

Q14.Which one among the following is NOT the cause for a broken tap while tapping? 

a) The tap has coarse threads 

b) Too much downward pressure is applied 

c) Cutting oil is not used 

d) Smaller tap drill size is used 

 

Q15.The best position to hold the job in the vice when filing is 

a) Eye level 

b) Shoulder level 

c) Elbow level 

d) Arm level 

 

Q16.The material of twist drill is generally 

a) H.S.S. 

b) Carbide steel 

c) Diamond 

d) Cast steel 

 

Q17.A short reamer with an axial hole used with an arbor or mandrel is called 

a) Parallel reamer 

b) Adjustable reamer 

c) Expansion reamer 

d) Chucking reamer 

 

Q18.In case of a single cut files, the teeth are cut on the file face at an angle of 

a) 45° to the centre line of the file 

b) 60° to the centre line of the file 

c) 75° to the centre line of the file 

d) 80° to the centre line of the file 

 

Q19.When threading a blind hole, the third (finisher) tap is used 

a) to thread the hole with full threads up to the bottom 

b) to start the threads 

c) after the first (rougher) tap 

d) to form the threads easily 

 

Q20.Hacksaw blades with fine-pitched teeth are more effective on 

a) Thin section metal 

b) Soft metals 

c) broad section metals 

d) Non-metals

 

Part 26: List for questions and answers of Cutting Tools and Operations                                      

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a