Hand Tools 31

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Hand Tools

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 31: List for questions and answers of Hand Tools                                                                        

 

Q1.The hand vice is used for 

a) Fixing heavy jobs 

b) Tightening nuts and bolts 

c) Option: Holding round jobs 

d) Doing minute work 

 

Q2. The pin vice is used for 

a) Holding odd-shaped small work pieces 

b) Fixing the pins 

c) Holding the pins 

d) Holding the studs 

 

Q3. The jaw plates of a bench vice are made of 

a) Tool steel 

b) Mild steel 

c) Cast iron 

d) Bronze 

 

Q4. The box nut of a bench vice is made of 

a) Mild steel 

b) Phosphorous bronze 

c) White metal 

d) Alloy steel 

 

Q5. The bench vice is called as parallel jaw vice because 

a) It can hold the jobs having parallel sides 

b) It is fixed parallel to the shop floor 

c) Its width of jaws are parallel 

d) Its movable jaw moves parallel to the fixed jaw 

 

Q6. The peen of a straight-peen hammer is 

a) Angular to the handle 

b) Straight to the handle 

c) Cross to the handle 

d) Bent towards the handle 

 

Q7. The peen of a cross-peen hammer is 

a) Angular to the handle 

b) Straight to the handle 

c) Option: Cross to the handle 

d) Bent towards the handle 

 

Q8. The movable jaw of a bench vice is not moving even though the spindle is turned. It 

is due to the reason that 

a) Fixed and movable jaws are over tight 

b) Spindle pin is broken 

c) Option: Spring is not functioning 

d) Threads on spindle are slightly worn out 

 

Q9. Vice clamps are used to 

a) Protect the finished surfaces of the job 

b) Hold the job firmly 

c) Protect the serrated jaws of the vice 

d) Protect the file 

 

Q10. For general purpose, a bench vice is fixed at a height of 

a) 80 cm 

b) 90 cm 

c) 106 cm 

d) 125 cm 

 

Q11. Generally the length of the handle of a vice  is 

a) 1.5 times the nominal size of the vice 

b) 2.5 times the nominal size of the vice 

c) 3.5 times the nominal size of the vice 

d) 4.5 times the nominal size of the vice 

 

Q12. The length of the hammer handle for a 500g hammer should be about 

a) 275 mm 

b) 300 mm 

c) 325 mm 

d) 350 mm 

 

Q13. Which one of the following types of hammers is used for forming a rivet head by spreading the shank of the rivet? 

a) Ball peen hammer 

b) Cross peen hammer 

c) Straight peen hammer 

d) Soft hammer 

 

Q14. The jaws in this type of wrench open parallel with the help of a screw thus proving suitable for all sizes of nuts. These are: 

a) Pipe wrenches 

b) Monkey wrenches 

c) Socket wrenches 

d) Allen wrenches

 

Q15. The bench vice spindle is made of

a) Mild steel

b) Cast iron

c) Tool steel

d) bronze

 

Part 31: List for questions and answers of Hand Tools                                                                        

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a