Heat Treatments 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Heat Treatments

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Heat Treatments                                                             

 

Q1.During heat treatment when carbon is dissolved to form solid solution, it is known as 

a) Ferrite 

b) Pearlite 

c) Austenite 

d) Cementite 

 

Q2.What is the main purpose of annealing ? 

a) To improve machinability 

b) To improve magnetism 

c) To increase hardness 

d) To increase toughness 

 

Q3.Which one of the following processes by which steel is heated to the required temperature and then cooled slowly in the furnace itself? 

a) Tempering 

b) Hardening 

c) Nitriding 

d) Annealing 

 

Q4.Which one of the following structures of steel is obtained due to the drastic cooling from the austenite structure? 

a) Pearlite 

b) Cementite 

c) Matensite 

d) Troostite 

 

Q5.Which one of the following processes is adopted to improve the internal structure of steel, which has been subjected to severe hammering? 

a) Hardening 

b) Annealing 

c) Normalizing 

d) Tempering 

 

Q6.The toughness in a steel is increased and brittleness is decreased by a heat treatment operation called as 

a) Annealing 

b) Normalizing 

c) Tempering 

d) Case hardening 

 

Q7.To reduce internal stresses of a hardened tool, the method of heat treatment generally applied is 

a) Stabilising 

b) Annealing 

c) Normalizing 

d) Tempering 

 

Q8.Case Hardening is a method of producing hard skin on the surface of 

a) High-carbon steel parts 

b) Cast iron (heavy parts) 

c) Low-carbon steel parts 

d) Alloy steel parts 

 

Q9.A given component cracked after heat treatment. What can be the possible reason? 

a) It was heated for long time 

b) It was not properly cleaned before heating 

c) It was suddenly cooled in brine 

d) It was slowly cooled in air 

 

Q10.A carbon steel piece is heated just above 730° C, maintained at that temperature for a few hours and then slowly cooled. What heat treatment process is carried out ? 

a) Normalizing 

b) Casehardening 

c) Hardening 

d) Annealing 

 

Q11.The purpose of normalizing steel is to 

a) Remove induced stresses 

b) Improve machinability 

c) Soften the steel 

d) Increase the toughness and reduce brittleness

 

Q12. for the best result of annealing, the heated steel pice is cooled   

a) Slowely in the furnace itself by switching the heat supply off

b) By removing the piece from the furnace and allowing it to cool in opean air

c) By removing the piece from the furnace and placing it under a blast of air

d) By removing the piece from the furnace and dipping it in a tank containing water

 

Q13. A high speed steel has to be forged. Which colour indicates the most suitable forging temperature?

a) Light yellow

b) Dark cherry red 

c) white

d) yellow

 

Q14. Which term of the A.P.24, 21, 18 …… Is the first negative term? 

a) 8th 

b) 9th 

c) 10th 

d) 12th 

 

Q15. What is the largest two digit prime number? 

a) 96

b) 97

c) 98

d)  99

 

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Heat Treatments                                                             

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b