Heat Treatments 36

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Heat Treatments

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 35: List for questions and answers of Heat Treatments                                                             

 

Q1.Liquid carburizing is done in a heated salt bath. Which one of the following is not a carburizing salt ? 

a) Sodium carbonate 

b) Sodium sulphate 

c) Sodium cyanide 

d) Barium chloride 

 

Q2.For annealing hypoeutectoid steel according to the carbon content, it should be heated to 

a) 30°C to 50°C above the lower critical point 

b) 30°C to 50°C above the upper critical point 

c) 600°C to 630°C 

d) 1000°C to 1030°C 

 

Q3.For case hardening the first stage is carburizing. By carburizing it is meant … 

a) Increasing the percentage of carbon of the steel piece 

b) Increasing the percentage of carbon of the core of the piece 

c) Increasing the percentage of carbon on the surface 

d) Decreasing the percentage of carbon of the steel piece 

 

Q4.After hardening process, the metal becomes more hardened and also will become more 

a) Brittle 

b) Ductile 

c) Malleable 

d) Tough 

 

Q5.In heat treatment process annealing is done to 

a) increase the toughness 

b) increase the softness 

c) increase the hardness 

d) increase the brittleness 

 

Q6.Which one of the following heat treatment processes produces a scale-free surface on the component ? 

a) Flame hardening 

b) Case hardening 

c) Nitriding 

d) Induction hardening 

 

Q7.The process of heating steel to about 40°C above the upper critical temperature and cooling it in still air to room temperature is known as 

a) Hardening 

b) Annealing 

c) Normalizing 

d) Tempering 

 

Q8.The process of producing a component with tough and ductile core and a hard outer surface is known as 

a) Hardening 

b) Case Hardening 

c) Tempering 

d) Annealing 

 

Q9.The process of increasing carbon percentage on the surface of Low-carbon steel is known as 

a) Hardening 

b) Nitriding 

c) Carburizing 

d) Tempering 

 

Q10.While normalizing the steel should be cooled 

a) In still air to room temperature 

b) In oil 

c) By forced air 

d) In water 

 

Q11.Which one of the following is the purpose of tempering a hardened steel component ? 

a) To increase toughness 

b) To increase ductility 

c) To increase hardness 

d) To reduce hardness 

 

Q12.What is the hardening temperature for H.S.S. tool ? 

a) 1250°C 

b) 950°C 

c) 850°C 

d) 750°C 

 

Q13.Which one of the following quenching media is used for hardening H.S.S. tool ? 

a) Water 

b) Brine solution 

c) Oil 

d) Soda water 

 

Q14.While hardening, after heating the steel to the required temperature, it is held at that temperature as soaking time for normally 

a) 5 minutes for 10 mm thickness 

b) 10 minutes for 5 mm thickness 

c) 2 minutes for 20 mm thickness 

d) 20 minutes for 2 mm thickness 

 

Q15.Which one of the following is the solid carburizing material ? 

a) Charcoal 

b) Petrol 

c) Ammonia 

d) Kerosene 

 

Part 35: List for questions and answers of Heat Treatments                                                             

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a