Jigs and Fixtures 52

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Jigs and Fixtures

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 52: List for questions and answers of Jigs and Fixtures                                                              

 

Q1. Which among the following is a locator used for location from internal diameter? 

a) Solid supports 

b) Pin type locator 

c) Vee locator 

d) Nest locator 

 

Q2. Which one of the following jigs consists of drill plate, which rests on the component to be drilled ? 

a) Solid jig 

b) Plate jig 

c) Box jig 

d) Trunnion jig 

 

Q3. Which among the following jigs is used for location from a bore ? 

a) Plate jig 

b) Solid jig 

c) Post jig 

d) Box jig 

 

 Q4. Fixture is a production device which 

a) Holds the workpiece 

b) Locates the workpiece 

c) Holds and locates the workpiece 

d) Neither holds nor locates the workpiece 

 

Q5. Drill jigs are used for 

a) Drilling, reaming, taping and other allied operations 

b) Drilling operations only 

c) Clamping the job when drilling 

d) Guiding the tool only 

 

Q6. Jig is a device which 

a) Locates the workpiece 

b) Holds and supports the workpiece 

c) Guides the cutting tool 

d) Does all the above 

 

Q7. Lathe mandrels can be termed as a 

a) Jig 

b) Fixture 

c) Gauge 

d) Template 

 

Q8. Which among the following statements is NOT correct ? 

a) Jig is used for planning operations 

b) Jig is used for drilling operation 

c) Jig is used for indexing operation 

d) Jig is used for boring operation 

 

Q9. Tolerance on jig should be 

a) 5% of the tolerance on the job 

b) 10% of the tolerance on the job 

c) 20% of the tolerance on the job 

d) 100% of the tolerance on the job 

 

Q10. Which one of the following bushings is used to locate the renewable bushings 

a) Press fit bushing 

b) Liner bushing 

c) Special bushing 

d) Knurled bushing 

 

Q11. Slip renewable bushings are used when 

a) Many holes of various sizes are to be drilled on a jig in different settings 

b) More than one operation has to be performed through the same location on the jig 

c) One operation is to be performed but several bushings must be used during the life of the jig 

d) No bushing change is required 

 

Q12. Fixed renewable bushings are used when 

a) Many holes of various sizes are to be drilled on a jig in different settings 

b) More than one operation has to be performed through the same location of the jig 

c) One operation is to be performed in each hole but several bushings must be used during the life of the jig 

d) No bushing change is required 

 

Q13. Plain drill jig bushings are generally secured in the body of jig so that the bushings should not 

a) Vibrate, rotate and be withdrawn while in operation 

b) Rotate when the tool is rotating 

c) Vibrate while in operation 

d) Get withdrawn with the tool 

 

Q14. Drill jig bushings are normally hardened to 

a) Protect the jig from damage 

b) Ensure prolonged life without wear and tear so as to guide the tool accurately 

c) Guide the tool so that it does not go inclined 

d) Allow the chips to come out easily 

 

Q15. Drill jig bushings are generally made of 

a) Mild steel 

b) Cast iron 

c) Cast steel 

d) Tool steel 

 

Q16. Which among the following is the purpose for providing bushings in a drill jig ? 

a) For easy drilling 

b) For determining the size of the hole to be drilled 

c) For locating accurately and guiding the drill for precise drilling operation 

d) For getting good finished surface in the drilled holes 

 

Q17. Which among the following locators is best suitable for lactation of a round shaped job? 

a) Pin type locator 

b) Wedge type locator 

c) Vee locator 

d) Adjustable stop locator 

 

Q18. Usually drill jig is not clamped to the drilling machine table. Which among the following is the reason for this? 

a) It is rigid enough for this operation 

b) It is easy for operation 

c) Number of holes of various sizes are normally being drilled in different settings 

d) It is a more time consuming device 

 

Q19. Which one of the following device is used for the convenience of fabrication of a job by welding which is set in this device so that it can be swiveled around 360° as per requirement ? 

a) Gauge 

b) Template 

c) Jig 

d) Fixture 

 

Q20. Which one of the following is used to clamp the job in relation to the tool in mass production ? 

a) Jig 

b) Fixture 

c) Housing 

d) Gauge 

 

Part 52: List for questions and answers of Jigs and Fixtures                                                               

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b